Prices include shipping to customers in the United States and Canada. Other customers should add on $15 per shipment, for the cost of shipping overseas, book rate. Books are new, unless otherwise specified. Sizes are in centimeters: 2.5 cm = 1 in. Checks are accepted; we cannot process credit card orders.New books are always arriving, so this is a partial list of items in stock; if you want something not in this catalogue, write; we may have a copy, and are in any case willing to make a note of your interest. - New titles include books by Steffan, The Textile Gallery, Konzett, Merx, Bösch, Bernheimer, and Cohen and Kajitani. Paul Kreiss, Proprietor
Academic Committee of the 7th ICOC. PAPERS PRESENTATIONS. 7th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ORIENTAL CARPETS. 1996, 224 p., illus., 30.5 x 21.5 cm. The text of 24 papers presented at the 7th ICOC in Hamburg/Berlin in 1993; in English; the illustrations are not always good, but the importance of the book lies in the text; useful for people who missed the conference, or whose notes are illegible. Hard. New. One of 520 copies. $65.
Acar, B. KILIM VE DUZ DOKUMA YAYCILAR. 1975, Akbankin bir kultur hizmeti, 63 p., 59 illus., 58 in color, 27.5 x 23.6 cm. A survey of Turkish flatweaves; the illustrations are of flatweaves and details showing designs & construction; there is a good 4 page bibliography. In Turkish. Hard. Used, very good but corners bumped; dust jacket good. $37.
Achdjian, A. LE TAPIS/THE RUG. 1949, ed. Self, 287 p., 213 illus., 23 in color, 32.5 x 24 cm. A picture book of rugs, mostly l6th to l8th centuries, by a French dealer, reflecting European tastes; examples include the traditional Caucasian, Persian, Turkish carpets, and also European tapestry, Spanish rugs, Coptic fragments, and Eastern European rugs. French / English text. Paper, Used, good. $63. Another copy, good, but spine cracked. $22. Another copy, hardcover, probably by Librairie Orientale H. Samuel, Paris, in red cloth, with the author and title on the spine in gold lettering; pages croped slightly. Very good condition, $92.
Achdjian & Fils. TAPIS D'ORIENT ANCIENS. 1979, 110 p.,46 illus., 12 in color, 28 x 20 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue, commemorating 50 years of business; a good selection of 17th - l9th century rugs from Turkey to China (and also a signed and dated - 1928 - Armenian rug made in near Paris); the text has an introductory comment on problems of classification & attribution, and brief notes on each rug. Paper. Shelfworn. $32.50.
Adams, B. TRADITIONAL BHUTANESE TEXTILES. 1984 (1986 printing), 154 p., 205 illus., 202 in color, 21 x 19 cm. The textiles are clothing, ponchos, scarves; many are old; the text describes their use. Hardcover. New. $55.
Adams, M. INDONESIAN TEXTILES. n.d.(1970), Textile Museum, 4 p., 1 illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. Exhibition brochure, for an exhibition of Indonesian textiles, which describe, in a general fashion, these textiles. Paper, used, very good condition, $7.50. Also, another version, typed, with the text, but without the illustration. $5.
Adelson, L. & Takami, B. WEAVING TRADITIONS OF HIGHLAND BOLIVIA. 1978, 65 p., 41 illus., 27 in color, 22.5 x 20 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Crafts and Folk Art Museum; detailed and based on first hand experience of the authors. Paper. $15.
Adrian, K. TEPPICHE VON DEN ANFANGEN DER TEPPICHKUNST BIS HEUTE (Rugs from the beginning of carpet-weaving until today). 1993, 286 p., 91 illus., 56 in color, 21 x 14 cm. A introductory book for an antiques collector: rugs range from the Pazyryk and a large number of 16th/17th rugs to gabbeh, Turkmen, and modern Tibetan,; the text describes the history of carpet production, dyes & materials, symbols & design types (hunting carpets, etc), rugs from Europe, and then rugs from major rug producing areas. There is a section on purchasing rugs, also. In German. Paper. $20.
Afghan Carpets Export Guild. AFGHAN CARPETS. n.d.(1971?), 32 p., 59 color illus., 30 x 22.5 cm. A brochure on modern Afghan carpets, with ads from carpet & Afghan sheepskin coat manufacturers & exporters. Includes a map with the main production areas. Paper. Used, very good, $12.
Ahlheim, U. TEN YEARS OF ORIENTAL RUG AND TEXTILE ART. ULRICH AHLHEIM 1992-2002. 2002, 48 p., 20 color illus., 29.5 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue, of 20 village rugs: 12 Persian (Kordi, Lur, Shahsavan etc., 4 Turkish, 2 Caucasian, 2 Baluch; the pieces are mostly small: bag faces, small kilims, horse trapping and most are 19th century. The text comments on the rugs. Softcover. One of 200 copies. There is a separate German edition. $30.
Akmoldoeva, B., and Sommer, J. KLAVDIYA ANTIPINA. ETHNOGRAPHER OF THE KYRGYZ. 2002, 269 p., 162 illus., 22 in color. A biography of this noted ethnographer, with 14 interviews by co-workers and friends; some of her photographs of Kyrgyz costume, culture and landscape; translations of the parts of pile carpets of two of her articles: Distinctive features of the material culture and applied art of the Southern Kyrgyz (1962) and Popular applied decorative arts of the Kyrgyz (1968). Hardcover. $69.
Albertsson, I. and P. Willborg. VAVD MAGI / WOVEN MAGIC. 1992, 164 p., 118 color illus., 24.5 x 24.5 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue on flatweaves: Turkish, Persian, Caucasian, Balkan, Peruvian, and Swedish; most are small and most are 19th century. Text describes methods of kilim making, their role, and provides advice on buying; each item has a brief commentary. In Swedish/ English. Hard: $55.
Albrecht, G. and Hirsch, U. DIE KISTE DES GEWÜRZHÄNDLERS. EINE HANDELSRIESE DURCH KLEINASIEN. 2006, 141 p., 30 color illus., 31.5 x 23.5 cm. A catalogue of Turkish kilims, in good color. The text includes selections from a diary of Daniel Häberlin on his travels through Turkey in 1646, and on radiocarbon dating of some of these kilims. In German. Hardcover. $110.
Allane, L. CHINESE RUGS. A BUYER'S GUIDE. 1993, 144 p., 42 color illus., drawings, 3 maps, 26 x 19 cm. An introduction to Chinese and Tibetan rugs focused mostly on new rugs; the text includes some history of China & border areas, symbolism, as well as the usual description of weaving, dyes, etc and advice on purchasing a rug; there is a one page chart showing price comparisons for modern rugs as a function of issue of lines, materials used, and the type of design. As with Allane's earlier book, the type is small and a lot of information is packed into the book. Hard. $24.95. Paper. $15.95
Allane, L. KILIMS, A BUYER'S GUIDE. 1995, 144 p., 43 color illus., 25 x 17.5 cm. A survey of kilims which starts slowly: what a kilim is, who makes them, how to buy (and sell), and then works up to a fairly detailed description of current, and sometimes former production for both major & minor (Albania, Algeria, Iraq) kilim producing areas. As with his other books, the type face is small, so there is a lot of information packed in this book. Paper. $17.95
Allane, L. ORIENTAL RUGS, A BUYER'S GUIDE. 1988, 136 p., 40 color illus., fig, 4 maps, 25.5 x 18 cm. General guide for a beginner; on modern rugs; the range of coverage is extensive, from Bulgaria and Egypt to the traditional areas, so depth is sometimes lacking, but the print is small and the author packs in a lot - thus 3 para-graphs on gold, sun and luster washes; there is forthright advice on value & resale possibilities of specific rug types. Paper. $15
Allane, L. TRIBAL RUGS. A BUYER'S GUIDE. 1996, 144 p., 47 color illus., 25.5 x 18 cm. A survey, for the inexperienced buyer, of tribal rugs, with a lot of information packed in, due to the small typeface. Most of the information is on modern production. Covers Asia, and also North Africa, South & Central America and Navajo. Paper. Used, as new, but with some shelf wear. $15.
Allen, M. THE MYSTERIOUS EAST. 1977, 24 p., 15 illus., 28 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Canadian Museum of Carpets and Textiles, with an all-too-brief, light-hearted text pointing out that what is said and supposedly known about the rugs illustrated varies widely from author to author. Paper. $8.
B. Altman & Co. A COLLECTION OF ANTIQUE CARPETS. 1923, 57 p., 12 illus., 6 in color, 31.5 x 23.5 cm. Catalogue of 47 carpets, 16th - 19th century, most of them large; the descriptions tend to be flowery; the rugs include classic carpets: Oushak, Medallion, Dragun, etc. from Iran, the Caucasus, and Turkey. Hard. Used, insides are very good, but the cover is worn on the corners and the top & bottom of spine. $170.
American Art Association. THE V. AND L. BENGUIAT PRIVATE COLLECTION OF RARE OLD RUGS. December 4, 5, 1925. 1925, 114 p., 46 illus.,. 3 in color., 36 x 28 cm This is a collection of 73 classic carpets from the 15th to 17th centuries (as dated by Mr. Benguiat) from Turkey, Cairo, Spain, the Caucasus, and Persia. Used, good condition: scattered foxing; spine missing, back hinge starting to crack. $205.
American Conference on Oriental Rugs. EXHIBITIONS: INCLUSIVELY BALUCH, RUGS OF RARE BEAUTY FROM MIDWEST COLLECTIONS, WARP-FACED BANDS. ACOR 6, INDIANAPOLIS, APRIL 2002. 2003, CD. This is a CD which contains illustrations and brief catalog information for all the items in these three exhibits that ACOR sponsored in conjunction with ACOR 6, at Indianapolis in 2002. New. $14.
American Indian Art Magazine. AMERICAN INDIAN ART MAGAZINE. vol. 16, no. 1, Summer 1991. 112 p., illus. Articles: Schlick, M.D. and Duncan, K.C.: Wasco-style Woven Beadwork, Merging Artistic Traditions; Eaton: Heart of the Region: The Anthropology Collections of the Museum of Northen Arizona; Hedlund, A. N. and Stiver, L. I. : Wedge Weave Textiles of the Navajo; Thompson, J.: Some Curious Dresses of the Natives, a Reexamination of some Early Garments from the Alaskan Coast. Paper. Used, fine condition, $10.
American Indian Art Magazine. AMERICAN INDIAN ART MAGAZINE. vol. 18, no. 3, Summer 1993. 112 p., illus. Articles: Wooley, D.L. and Capture, D. H.: Joseph No Two Horns, He Nupa Wanica; Bates, C.D. and Lee, M.J: Cukchansi Yokuts and Southern Miwok Weavers of Yosemite National Park; Duncan, K.C.: Images and Objects from Father Desmet and the Indians of the Rocky Mountain West; Brako, J,: Recognizing Ethnographic Wear Patterns on Southwestern Textiles. Paper. Used, fine condition, $10.
American Indian Art Magazine. AMERICAN INDIAN ART MAGAZINE. vol. 19, no. 4, Autumn 1994. 120 p., illus. Articles: McGreevy, S. B.: The Image Weavers: Contemporary Navajo Pictorial Textiles; Whiteford, A.H. and Rogers, N.: Woven Mats of the Western Great Lakes; Powers, W.K.: Innovation in Lakota Powwow Costumes; Brown, S.: In the Shadow of the Wrangell Master: Photo Documentation of the Work of Two Nineteenth-Century Tlingit Artists. Paper. Used, good condition, $10.
Amir, Haji M.K. Zephyr. ORIENTAL CARPETS AND ISLAMIC CULTURE. n.d.(2003), 72 p., 34 color illus., 30 x 21.5 cm. A dealer's introductory guide to modern Persian and Turkmen carpets. Short sections on buying, care, dyes, design, construction; survey of Persian weaving areas. There is a brief history of carpet production, particularly in Iran, and of the Kaabah, including changes in its construction since it first became the focus of Islamic prayer. Hardcover. New. $25.
Amir, M.K. Zephyr. SUPREME PERSIAN CARPETS. Tien Wah Press, Singapore, 1972, 138 p., 45 color illus., 33.5 x 27 cm. A dealer's glossy catalogue, of modern, ornate floral design Persian rugs (Nain, Kashan, etc), and modern Turkoman (Princess Bokhara) rugs. In many of the illustrations, the rugs are obscured by the beautiful people sitting on them. The illustrations are of more value than the text. Hardcover. Used, good condition, dust jacket good but rubbed, chipped along spine, torn, and worn along edges. Owner's name. $18.
Amsden, C.A. NAVAHO WEAVING, ITS TECHNIC AND HISTORY. Reprint of the 1934 ed., 460 p., 7 color illus., bl. and wh illus., 23 x 15 cm. An early comprehensive guide to Navajo blankets. Hard. $40. Paper. Reprint of the 1949 ed., 263 p., 123 illus., 21.5 x l3.5 cm. This is smaller in size and the color plates are reproduced in black and white. $12.95.
Anderson, M., Campell, T. and Campbell-Belikove. THE NAVAJO TRADITION: A SURVEY OF GERMANTOWN WEAVINGS 1880- 1915. n.d. (1991), 8 loose color plates in a three-fold folder, 25.5 x 25.5 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue, Hirschl and Adler Folk, of 18 Germantown blankets and Serapes; the illustrations are of details of the rug. The text consists of a list of the rugs, with brief descriptions and a short section of the impact of Germantown yarns on Navajo weavings. Paper. New, but creased in shipping. $23.
Andrews, P.A. FELT TENTS AND PAVILIONS: THE INTERACTION OF NOMADIC TENTAGE WITH THE PRINCELY TRADITION. 1999, two volumes, 1442 p., 273 illus., 16 in color. Historical study from the earliest records ca.1500 B.C. to ca. A.D. 1750, covering Mongolia, Central Asia, Iran and Northern India; extensive analyses of pictorial material, notably miniatures. The remainder of the text draws on all available written sources in Persian, Turkish, Arabic, Mongolian and the European languages. Hard, $160.
Andrews, P. A. NOMAD TENT TYPES IN THE MIDDLE EAST. Part I: FRAMED TENTS. 1977, two volumes, Vol. 1: text, 560 p., Vol. 2: illustrations, 200 p., 92 photographs, about 150 drawing, 28 x 23 cm. A very detailed, scholarly discussion and classification of framed tents, with the examples mostly from Afghanistan and Anatolia. Paper. $175.
Andrews, P.A., Azadi, S.U., Rautenstengel, A. & U., Sienknecht, H. Ch. WIE BLUMEN IN DER WUSTE. 1993, 210 p., 127 illus in color, 30 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue of Turkmen carpets at the 7th ICOC, at the Hamburg Museum fur Volkerkunde; text is a glossary of Turkmen terms by Andrews, a description of Turkmen tribes by Azadi, and catalogue descriptions by Azadi and the Rautenstengels. In German. Hard. $160.
Anonymous. DIE WIENER GOBELINS-SAMMLUNG. Osterreisches Verlagsges. Ed. Holzel u. Co., N.d., 6 p. text, 21 tipped in plates, one in color, in a folder, 35.5 x 25.5 cm. Plates of two 16th century Brussels tapestries series: garden scenes by Willem Pannemaker and Vertumnus and Pomona and of a 16th century French series woven for Francois I at Fontainebleau with mythological scenes. The text briefly describes the tapestries and their history. This item is part of a series; the plates are numbered from 140 to 160. In German. Used, issue 197 of 250 numbered examples. Good condition, but worn along the edges; flaps of the back cover are detached. $66.
Anton, F. BRUCKEN IN DIE ZUKUNFT. TEXTILE KUNST VOR KOLUMBUS. (Bridges into the Future. Textile Art Before Columbus) . 1992, 152 p., 64 color illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Galerie Sailer, on Peruvian Paracas, Nazca, Huari textiles. There was a paperback version of this catalogue, under the same title, but the paperback version was shorter and had only 42 textiles. In German. Hard. $79.
Arastoo, S.M. THE ESSENCE OF PERSIAN CARPETS. 1994, Kyoto Shoin, 259 p., about 300 color illus., 31 x 23.5 cm. Catalogue of a private collection of 100 floral design Persian rugs. All date from the 1980's; technical descriptions including the name of the weaver. There is a short introduction on Persia and weaving; most of the emphasis in the section on weaving is in types of designs. This is a very good collection of modern, ornate rugs. Hard. Used, as new, in as new dust jacket. $56.
Archer, M., Rowell, C. and Skelton, R. TREASURES FROM INDIA, THE CLIVE COLLECTION AT POWIS CASTLE. 1987, 144 p., 151 illus., 40 in color, 24.5 x 21.5 cm. A superb collection of 17/18th century Indian art, collected by the Clives during their rules in India; items include metalwork, paintings, arms, furniture, sculptures, drawings, books and textiles; textile include shawls, a coverlet, chintzes, and parts of costumes; 8 textiles are illustrated, 6 in color. Hard. Used, good, $16.
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST. Magazine, with brief articles on textiles, oriented towards designers. used, good condition, $3.75 each.
Loring: Antiques, the Lure of the Ikat. July/Aug 1978, P. 120 - 124, 10 color illus.
Keyes: Art: Japanese Wood Block Print. Apr 1979, p. 140 - 145, 8 color illus.ARIZONA HIGHWAYS. May 1974. 50 p., color and bl and wh illus., 30.5 x 23 cm. This issue is on contemporary Indian potters. Paper. Used, good. $4.25.
ARIZONA HIGHWAYS. July 1974. 50 p., color and bl and wh illus., 30.5 x 23 cm. This issue is on Navajo and Hopi weaving. Paper. Used, good. $10.
Arizzoli-Clementel, P. THE TEXTILE MUSEUM, LYONS. 1990, 128, 152 color illus., 28 x 20 cm. A survey of this museum and its holdings, with some text on the development of textile production in Lyons , Europe, and with briefer comments on textiles from Asia. About half the book is on Lyonnese textiles from the 17th century to now, with the rest on Spanish and Italian textiles; Coptic & Sassanid textiles; Persian & Egyptian textiles (including 2 carpets); Far Eastern textiles. The examples and color plates are good. Paper. $55.
ART AND AUCTION. Dec. 1982/ Jan. 1983, Vol. 5:5. pages 58 - 66 on collecting Oriental rugs; articles include interviews with Cathryn Cootner, Vojtech Blau, John Edelmann, auction reports, and a detailed discussion of a 19th century Persian carpet which is illustrated on the cover. Used, good. $4.50.
ART BULLETIN. Yost: "Old Turkish Towels", in The Art Bulletin 14(4), December 1932, p. 344 - 358, and
Riefstahl: "Greek Orthodox Vestments and Ecclesiatical Fabrics, p. 359 - 373. Paper. Used, good condition, $17.50
THE ART BULLETIN. Davidson, B. F. "The Furti di Giove tapestries designed by Perino del Vaga for Andrea Doria." In The Art Bulletin, vol 70(3), Sept. 1988, p. 424-450, 21 illus. These Flemish 16th century tapestries have vanished; the article reconstructs them from letters, inventories, prints and drawings; the tapestries were probably the most magnificent ones since Raphael's tapestries were made for the Vatican. Used, very good. $6.50.
THE ART BULLETIN. Davidson, B. "The Navigatione d'Enea tapestries designed by Perino del Vaga for Andrea Doria" in The Art Bulletin, vol 72(1), March 1990, p. 35-50, 20 illus. These 16th century tapestries survived to the 19th century; the article describes them and analyses the political content in terms of 16th century politics. Used, very good. $6.50.
ART EAST. No. 1, 1982, 32 p., 30 x 21.5 cm. A short-lived magazine on Oriental art. Articles:
Fehervari: Slip-painted pottery of Persia and Transoxiana;
Erdmann: Lacquer ware from Kashmir
Zebrowski: Bidri: Metalwork from the Islamic courts of India and reviews of several exhibitions in London. Paper. $7.Art Gallery of Southern Australia, McKeown, D., Maidment, I, and Wheat, J.B. NAVAJO BLANKETS. AUSTRALIAN EXHIBITION 1978 - 1979. 1978, 54 p., 38 illus., 6 in color, 30 x 21 cm. An exhibition catalogue of 32 Navajo blankets from the collection of Anthony Berlant. The blankets date from 1850 - 1890. The text, by Joe Ben Wheat, is a reprint of his introduction to the Navajo Blankets catalogue published by the University of Arizona Museum of Art. Paperback. Used, fine condition. $38.
Art Institute of Chicago. EXHIBITION OF ORIENTAL RUGS. 1922, Art Insitute of Chicago, 90 p., 32 illus., 3 of them in color (tipped-in), 25 x 17 cm. This contains the Ballard rugs, later given to the Metropolitan Museum of art; most of the rugs are dated as 16th or 17th century; the text describes the colors of the rugs. Paper. Used, fair condition: intact but badly water stained on the top front corner of the page and with mold stains there and along the spine. $45.
Arts Council. ISLAMIC CARPETS FROM THE COLLECTION OF JOSEPH V. McMULLAN. 1972, 59 p., 49 color pl., 30.5 x 21.5 cm. The text includes an essay by Sylvester on Western attitudes towards rugs at the turn of the century, based on books published then and stories of how the Victoria and Albert Museum acquired some of its rugs; an essay by Beattie on making rugs; and the descriptions of the rugs, by McMullan. Hard. Used, very good, but rounded corners. No dust jacket. $32.
ARTS OF ASIA. Volume 6, No. 5, September - October 1976. The issue focuses on Indonesian art; articles:
Ogden: Dances of Java Roll: Art of the Batik Fraser: Indonesian Batik Craven: Madjapahit Terra-cottas Servey: Servey Collection of Indonesian Art Cuthbertson: The Central Museum in Jakarta Achjadi: Traditional Costumes of Indonesia Wrangham: The London Netsuke Convention 1976 Ichiura: Chinese Furniture of Richard Ellsworth Used, very good condition. $45.ARTS OF ASIA.
Jan/Feb 1996, Vol. 26, (1). The issue focuses on the Textile Museum; articles:
Bier: Legacy of Collector George Hewitt Myers
Bier: Approaches to Understanding Oriental Carpets
Mackie: Increasing the Prestige: Islamic Textiles
Gittenger: Southeast Asian Textiles at the Textile Museum
Carmel: At the Crossroads of the Continent: Textiles from Central Asia
Wolf: Caring for Textiles
Samms: Arthur D. Jenkins Library New. Paper. $17.50Aslanapa, O. ONE THOUSAND YEARS OF TURKISH CARPETS. 1988, 240 p., 248 illus., 162 in color, 28.5 x 20.5 cm. A history of Turkish rugs, with emphasis on early examples, and drawing on Turkish collections. Scholarly. Hard. $66.50
Association Libanaise des Amateurs du Tapis Anciens. ANTIQUE AND ANCIENT PRAYER RUGS. 1975, 32 p., 21 illus., 11 in color, 25 x 17 cm. Rugs range from a 16th century silk Persian to 19th century Lebanese; half are Turkish. Almost no text. The dating is unreliable. In English & Arabic. Hard. $35.
Atil, E. ed. ISLAMIC ART & PATRONAGE. TREASURES FROM KUWAIT. 1990, 313 p., 137 illus., 107 in color, 30.5 x 29 cm. A glossy catalogue of 103 ceramics, metalwork, manuscripts, 1 17th century Indian tent hanging & 3 16th-17th century Iranian & Turkish carpets. Text describes each piece; also essays on the al-Sabah Collection, the role of patronage in Islamic art, and art in the early Islamic period, before 1050, between 1050 & 1250, 1250 - 1500, and between 1500 - 1800, by Jenkins, Grabar, Whelan, Bloom, Blair, and Denny. Paper. $25.
Avshalomov, J. TRIPPING ON ORIENTAL RUGS. A FIFTY-YEAR PASSION. 2005, privately printed, 80 p., 50 color pl., 21.5 x 21.5 cm. The author is a composer and conductor; the book, reviewed favorably in Hali 149, is partly a sampling of his collection, which is strong in prayer rugs, and partly a memoir, with anecdotes of collecting. The rugs are mostly Turkish and Caucasian, and look late 19th century. Paper. $27.
Azadi, S. CARPETS IN THE BALUCH TRADITION / TEPPICHE IN DER BELUTSCH TRADITION. 1986, 215 p., 63 color pl., 38 x 21 cm. The text includes sections on ethnography, dyes, weaving techniques, designs, and related tribes: Timuri, Brahui, Kurd and Arab; there is lots of information, but it is not well synthesized. Photographs printed on a dark background, which makes the rugs appear dark; the reds look off. In German/English. Hard. Used, very good in very good dust jacket. $98.
Azadi, S. MYSTIK DER GAB-BEH. 1987, 95 p., 32 color pl., 28 x 19 cm. Exhibition catalogue, with text on what gabbehs are, who makes them, and their designs. Illustrations are mostly 19th century Qashqa'i, with a few Lori. Hard. Autographed. $53.
Azadi, S. PERSIAN CARPETS. VOL 1. 1977, 119 p., 40 color illus., 24 x 19 cm. A volume commemorating the opening of the Tehran Carpet Museum, and illustrated with 19th century floral-design Persian carpets. In English/Farsi. English translation by the late Robert Pinner. Hard. As new in shrink wrap. $165. Another copy, as new, but cocked and light peeling of the plastic coating of the cover. $125.
Azadi, S. & Andrews, P.A. MAFRASH. 1985, 257 p., 95 color pl., 28.5 x 24.5 cm. A specialized book on these woven transport packs; the examples are nearly all flat-woven and from the Shahsavan. The text includes a discussion of the Shahsavan themselves, as well as construction, dyes and designs of the textiles. Mostly 19th century; technical descriptions; glossary of Shahsavan terms. In German/English. Hard. $145.
Azadi, S.U., Kerimov, L. and Zollinger, W. AZERBAIJANI - CAUCASIAN RUGS. 2001, 617 p., 232 color illus., 25.5 x 19 cm. A catalogue of the Ulmke collection; mostly 19th century Caucasian rugs of high quality. Technical descriptions; good color. The 146 p. introduction ranges from not very useful: a galloping, disorganized history of the Caucasus from the time of the Medes through the 19th century, to somewhat more useful: an also somewhat disorganized summary of what Kerimov knew about carpet production in this area. The rugs are attributed to specific districts in the Caucasus, based on Kerimov's views. Hardcover. $170.
Azizollahoff, J.R. THE ILLUSTRATED BUYER'S GUIDE TO: ORIENTAL CARPETS. 2nd Edition, revised. 2002, 196 p., 418 illus., mostly in color, 22 x 28.5 cm. The revisions consist mostly of updating the prices of the rugs that are illustrated. An introductory book, by a 3rd generation rug dealer, who specializes in new, naturally dyed carpets; the text is oriented towards beginners, and beginners who are probably not going to be collectors, and is heavily weighted with advice on purchasing, rug quality and defects, care and repair. The advice is sometimes interesting: buy large rugs rather than small ones, because they are cheaper per square foot, and have better resale value in New York, and a presentation of 4 arguments for which new rugs are likely to become valuable in the future. Most of the book however consists of color plates, from rug dealers and auction houses, with estimated prices. The rugs are new and old, and include also ones with European designs. Hard. $39.95
Azizollahoff, J.R. ORIENTAL RUGS FROM A TO Z. 2004, 224 p., 271 color illus., 28 x 21 cm. A survey of modern rugs from India, Pakistan, Iran, China, Turkey, Nepal and Tibet, Romania and Egypt. It is suitable for a beginner who wants floor covering; there is not much text; most of the book is of illustrations of rugs, in both traditional Oriental designs and in modern ones. Hard. $39.95.
![]()
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y ZBabayan, L. THE ROMANCE OF THE ORIENTAL RUG. 1925, Babayan's Ltd, 80 p., 19 illus., 4 in color, 26.5 x 18 cm. A Canadian dealer's somewhat romantic guide to Oriental rugs: there is thus an appendix with 4 incriptions from rugs, in Farsi, a transliteration, and English; one of the rugs with an inscription undoubtedly came from the "palace of some romantic nobleman". There are chapters on stories the designs tell, weaving, cleaning, purchasing, and on rug types. The emphasis is on Persian, with less on Turkish, Caucasian, Turkmen, and brief mentions of Chinese and Tibetan. Since the book was published in 1925, the rugs are at least that old and so are now semi-antique. Hard, good condtion, with dust jacket, which is chipped and torn. $26. (The original price was $2.50, but inflation raises the price of everything.)
Bacharach, J.L. & Bierman. L.A. THE WARP AND WEFT OF ISLAM. 1978, 128 p., 9l illus., 76 in color, 21 x 27 cm. A thoughtful exhibition catalogue; articles by Burns, Beattie, Denny, Ereshefsky, Sherrill, Wright on Ottoman textiles & urban life, making carpets, travel in the Caucasus, animal skin prayer rugs, carpets in colonial America, & carpets in the Pacific Northwest. Paper. Used, good condition. $20.
Baer, J. COLLECTING THE NAVAJO CHILD'S BLANKET. 1986, 58 p., 31 color illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. A dealer's book on these small blankets, with an argument that they are not saddle blankets but are woven for children. Examples from 1850 to 1900. Paper. $20.
Bailey, J. & Hopkins, M. THROUGH THE COLLECTOR'S EYE: ORIENTAL RUGS FROM NEW ENGLAND PRIVATE COLLECTIONS. 1991, 128 p., 56 illus., 49 in color, 28.5 x 22.5 cm. The text traces the history of rug collecting in New England and recounts stories by individual rug collectors. Rugs are 17th -19th century from Turkey to China, with technical descriptions. Hard. New, in shrink wrap. $100.
Baker, P.L. ISLAMIC TEXTILES. 1995, 192 p., 134 illus., 76 in color, 28 x 22.5 cm. By a lecturer in Islamic art, and part of a series by the British Museum; an excellent overview of non-rug textiles from early Coptic & tiraz fabrics to 20th century nomadic textiles & the DOBAG and Harraniya projects. Hard., $55.
Baktiari Oriental Rug Gallery. ANTIQUE ORIENTAL CARPETS. A WOVEN LEGEND. 1983 1983, 12 color illustrations. A 1983 calendar, with illustrations of 12 rugs and comments about them. The rugs are 19th century: 2 Konya rugs, Chajli, Kazak, Belouch, Yomut, Ersari, Feraghan, Kashgar, Qashqai, Chinese. Used, good condition. $12.
Ballian, A. / Benaki Museum. ISLAMIC TEXTILES. 1974, 30 p., 25 black and white illus., 15.5 x 14 cm. Small booklet with examples, usually details, of holdings in the Benaki Museum: 9th - 11th century Coptic, Yemeni, moslem Egyptian textiles; 16th - 17th century Persian and Turkish silk brocades. In Greek and English. Paper. Used, fine condition. $30.
Balpinar, B. KILIM-CICIM-ZILI-SUMAK. 1983, 126 p., 30 color pl., 29 x 20.5 cm. A discussion of Turkish flatweaves by the director of the Vakiflar Museum, illustrated with 30 flatweaves & supplemented by figures showing details of the weaving techniques. Glossary of Turkish terms; bibliography. Hard. New. $41. Another copy, with bumped corner, $34. Another copy, used, good condition, in good dust jacket, $32.
Balpinar, B. KILIM-CICIM-ZILI-SUMAK. TÜRK DÜZ DOKUMA YAYG1LAR1. 1982, 126 p., 30 color pl., 29 x 20.5 cm. A good basic discussion of Turkish flatweaves by the director of the Vakiflar Museum, illustrated with 30 flatweaves & supplemented by figures showing details of the weaving techniques. Glossary of Turkish terms; bibliography. This is the Turkish version; also available in English. Hard. Used, very good, cover worn and corners bumped, but text block is crisp. $34.
Balpinar, B. & Hirsch. U. CARPETS OF THE VAKIFLAR MUSEUM ISTANBUL / TEPPICHE DES VAKIFLAR-MUSEUMS ISTANBUL. 1988, 343 p., 83 color pl., bl. & wh. illus., 31 x 22.5 cm. Most of the carpets are Turkish, and most are from the 15th - 17th centuries. The text describes the museum and the origins of the collection; then analyzes each carpet illustrated, in detail. Hard. $125. Used, good condition, with good dust jacket. $70.
Balpinar, B. & Hirsch, U. FLATWEAVES OF THE VAKIFLAR MUSEUM ISTANBUL. 1982, 295 p., 120 color pl., 32 x 22 cm. Catalogue of the rugs collected from the Vakif (Pious Foundation) mosques throughout Turkey. The kilims are impressive; the text describes possible tribal origins and flat-weave techniques. Hard. $125. Used, good condition, with good dust jacket, $70.
Bamborough, P. ANTIQUE ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS. 1979, 192 p., 66 illus., 62 in color, 25 x 19 cm. This is, despite its title, an introductory book on recent rugs. 40 pages of text, followed by plates and descriptions of specific rugs. Hardb. Used, good, $17.
Bandsma, A. & Brandt, R. FLATWEAVES OF TURKEY. 1995, 164 p., 131 color illus, 29 x 26 cm. This is the author's 4th book; the previous three were on insects, with focus on close-ups, so the photography is good; the introduction describes methods of flat-weave construction, dyes, and the changes associated with commercialization of these textiles; most of the book consists of plates of 188 examples; not dated but mostly pre-commercial production; technical descriptions; attributions to specific areas. This is a cross-section of interesting flatweaves. Hard. $60.
Barber, E.W. THE MUMMIES OF ÜRÜMCHI. 1999, 240 p., fig., illus., and 16 color plates, 24.5 x 18.5 cm. A well-written account of these mummies, Caucasian in appearance but in the middle of Western China, how they might have gotten to this area, and, of course, the textiles they wore and were wrapped in; some go back to 2000 B.C. and so these textiles are among the oldest yet found. Hard. $35.
Barber, E.W. WOMEN'S WORK. 1994, 334, 24 x 16 cm. This is a companion volume to her book on prehistoric textiles, with an analysis of what is known about the relationship between women, cloth production & use, and society. Softcover. $14.95
Bargasla, G., and Lettermair, J.G. ORIENTTEPPPICHE. KAUF OHNE REUE. (Oriental Rugs. Purchase without Regrets). 1977, 126 p., 28 pl., 16 in color, 21 x 13 cm. A small introductory book, with large sections on Turkish, Caucasian, Persian and Central Asian rugs and brief sections on Chinese, Indian, Pakistani, Berber, Egyptian and Balkan rugs. Hardcover. In German. Used, fine condition. $16.
Barnard, N. LIVING WITH DECORATIVE TEXTILES. 1989, 192 p., about 100 color illus., 26 x 25 cm. The focus is on using Asian, African, & American textiles in interior design. There is thus an overview of types of textiles available from many cultures, how they are constructed, suggestions on what to do with them, and how to care for them. This is a paper reprint of the earlier hardcover ed. $26.95.
Batari, F. ALTE ANATOLISCHE TEPPICHE. (Old Anatolian Carpets) 1974, 68 p., 28 bl & wh illus., 21 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue from the Landesmuseum Joanneum, of Anatolian rugs from the Iparmüvészeti Muzeum, Budapest; brief 3 p. introduction; then illustrations of the 14th-19th century rugs: Holbein, Lotto, Ushak, Transylvanian, Ladik. Published in Austria, so the plates are up to Western European standards. In German. Paper. $18.
Batari, F. OTTOMAN TURKISH CARPETS. 1994, 216 p., 184 color illus., 28.5 x 19.5 cm. A catalogue of the Turkish rugs from the Iparmuvészeti Museum; there are 176 of them, from the 15th - 19th centuries; all are illustrated. This is a major collection of Turkish rugs, and this is the major description of this museum's holdings. The text describes all the rugs, with technical descriptions and references to previous publication; there is also an extensive bibliography. Colors look good, but maybe a bit pale. Text in English. Hard. $79. Paper, $58. Text in Hungarian, paper, $55.
Batari, F. REGI TOROK SZONYEGEK BUDAPESTI OTTONOKBOL / OLD TURKISH RUGS FROM BUDAPEST PRIVATE HOMES. 1980, 14 p., 6 illus., 21.5 x 14 cm. Small exhibition catalogue of 45 17th-19th century Turkish rugs. In Hungarian. Paper. Used, very good. $17.
Battilossi, M. ARTE TESSILI DELL'AZERBADJIAN DAL 1550 AL 1850. 1996, 63 p., 29 color illus., about half tipped-in, 34.5 x 25 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of 16th - 19th century Caucasian rugs, including Dragon carpets, Kazaks, 18th century Kaitags and soumaks. Hard. One of 150 copies. $120.
Battilossi, M. TAPPETI D'ANTIQUARIATO. 1985, 69 p., 31 color illus., 30.5 x 18 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of choice 19th century rugs from Turkey, the Caucasus, Iran, Turkestan & China. Colors are good; not much text. In Italian & English. Hard. $45.
Battilossi, M. TAPPETI D'ANTIQUARIATO. 1987, 42 p., 18 color illus., 30 x 21.5 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of choice 17th - 19th century rugs. Brief text, in Italian. Hardb. New. $45. Used, good condition: front cover scratched and wrinkled; back cover worn. $35.
Battilossi. TAPPETI D'ANTIQUARIATO. 3. l988, 87 p.,25 color illus.,31 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue: 6 major 16th - 17th century Turkish & Persian carpets, with two discussed by Ian Bennett; the rest are 18th - 19th century Persian, Turkish, Caucasian & East Turkestan. In good color; text in Italian. Paper. New. $48. Used, fine condition, $39.
Battilossi. TAPPETI D'ANTIQUARIATO, 4. 1989, 72 p., 30 color illus., 30 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue: 1 16th century Flemish tapestry; 29 17th-19th century rugs. 18 are Turkish & Caucasian; the rest Persian, Chinese, East Turkestan. Paper. New. $50. Used, fine condition, $35.
Battilossi. TAPPETI D'ANTIQUARIATO, 5. 1990, 56 p., 25 color pl., 30.5 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of 18th & 19th century rugs; about 30% each Turkish, Caucasian & Persian, with 1 Indian and 2 Chinese. The text comments on each rug. In Italian. Paper. $49.
Bausback, C. ALTE TEPPICHE AUS TIBET. 1989, 89 p., 39 color illus., 29 x 22 cm. Tibetan and Ning Hsia; most are 19th or early 20th century; some tiger rugs; good color; 8 p introduction on Tibetan rug production. In German. Paper. $38.
Bausback, P. ALTE UND ANTIKE MEISTERSTÜCKE ORIENTALISCHER TEPPICHKNÜPFKUNST. 1969, 95 p., 44 color illus., 21 x 14.5 cm. About 2/3 of the rugs illustrated are Caucasian; the rest Persian and Turkmen. Nearly all are 19th century. This is the first of the Bausback catalogues. In German. Used, very good condition; sun fading on front cover. $85.
Bausback, P. ALTE UND ANTIKE MEISTERSTÜCKE ORIENTALISCHER TEPPICHKNÜPFKUNST. 1970. 95 p., 89 color illus., 21 x 14.5 cm. About 1/3 Caucasian, 1/4 Persian, and the rest Turkish, Turkmen and Chinese. The quality is good; most of the Persian are ornate, city style rugs. In German. Paperback. Used, fine condition. $85.
Bausback, P. ALTE UND ANTIKE MEISTERSTÜCKE ORIENTALISCHER TEPPICHKNÜPFKUNST. 1971. 151 p., 81 color illus., 21 x 14.5 cm. Used, very good condition, $79.
Bausback, P. ALTE UND ANTIKE MEISTERSTÜCKE ORIENTALISCHER TEPPICHKNÜPFKUNST. 1972. 134 p., 77 color illus., 21 x 114.5 cm. About 40% are Persian, many floral design; about 20% each Caucasian and Turkmen; the rest Turkish and East Turkestan. In German. Paper. Used, fine condition. $54.
Bausback, P. ALTE UND ANTIKE MEISTERSTÜCKE ORIENTALISCHER TEPPICHKNÜPFKUNST. 1973, 208 p., 100 color illus., 21 x 14.5 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue of 19th century rugs, in good condition; about half are Caucasian; then from Persia, Turkey, Turkmenistan and East Turkestan. In German. Paper. Used, very good condition; fairly tight, no internal marks, 8 mm tear on front cover. $49
Bausback, P. ALTE UND ANTIKE MEISTERSTÜCKE CHINESISCHER TEPPICHKNÜPFKUNST. 1974, 64 p., 43 color illus., 25 x 21 cm. Color and rugs are good. In German. Paper. Used, very good, $48.
Bausback, P. ANTIKE ORIENTALISCHE KNÜPFKUNST. 1976, 325 p., 153 color illus., 28.5 x 21 cm. This is one of their largest catalogues; about half are Caucasian (including a 5 meter long 18th century Kuba); the rest Persian, Turkmen, Turkish, Chinese (including East Turkestan)and susani. Hardb. New. $54. Used, very good condition, but corners bumped. $35.
Bausback, P. ANTIKE ORIENTALISCHE KNÜPFKUNST. 1977, 230 p., 233 color illus.,28 x 21 cm. About 40% are Caucasian, 30% Persian, and the rest Turkmen, Turkish, with a few Chinese. Paper. Used, very good. $45.
Bausback, P. ANATOLISCHE KNÜPFKUNST AUS VIER JAHRHUNDERTEN. 1978, 112 p., 49 color illus., 28 x 21 cm. A specialized catalogue from this dealer, on Turkish rugs, mostly 18th and 19th century. 10 page introduction on Turkish rugs, by Hanna Erdmann. In German. New, paper, $60.
Bausback, P. ANTIKE ORIENTTEPPICHE. 1978,Klinkhardt and Biermann, 544 p., 261 illus., 28.5 x 21.5 cm. One of the largest and glossiest of this dealer's exhibition catalogues; Turkish, Caucasian, Persian and Turkmen, with smaller numbers of Chinese and East Turkestan; 17th to 20th century examples. This is the one with the Kuba cover. Hard. In German. Used, fine condition in very good dust jacket. $200.
Bausback, P. ALTE UND ANTIKE ORIENTALISCHE KNÜPFKUNST. 1979, 160p., 165 color illus., 28 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue, of good 19th and 18th century rugs; about 20% Turkmen, 50% Persian, 20% Caucasian and 10% Turkish. Text in German. Paper. $36.
Bausback, P. ALTE UND ANTIKE CHINESISCHE KNÜPFKUNST. 1980, 95 p., 77 color illus., 28 x 21 cm. "China" also includes East Turkestan (3 rugs); there is an introduction on the silk route, and East Turkestan and Chinese production. In German. Paper. New, $45.
Bausback, P. ALTE UND ANTIKE ORIENTALISCHE KNÜPFKUNST. 1980, 180 p., 149 color illus., paper. Out of print. Used, very good, but top edge dented. $100.
Bausback, P. ALTE KNÜPFARBEITEN DER BELUTSCHEN. 1980, 49 p., 49 color illus., 28 x 21 cm. Condition of the rugs is good, as is the color. In German. Paper. $77.
Bausback, P. ALTE UND ANTIKE ORIENTALISCHE KNÜPFKUNST. 1981, 159 p., 92 color illus., 28 x 21 cm. The fall exhibition catalogue from this dealer, with a good assortment of 19th century rugs, mostly Persian and Caucasian, but some Turkish, Turkmen and Chinese. Paper. Used, very good condition.$41.
Bausback, P. ALTE UND ANTIKE ORIENTALISCHE FLACHGEWEBE. 1982, 93 p., 54 color illus., 28 x 22 cm. More than half are Turkish; the rest are Caucasian with a few Persian, Turkmen and Balouch. In German. Paper. Out of print. $39.
Bausback, P. ANTIKE TEPPICHE. SAMMLUNG FRANZ BAUSBACK ERLESENE TEPPICHE SEIT 1925. 75 (Antique Carpets. Franz Bausback Collection 75; choice Carpets since 1925). 2000, 255 pg., 72 color illus. The latest catalogue from the dealer, with the usual mix of rugs from Anatolia, the Caucasus, Persia, Turkestan and Central Asia, India, China. In German. Hardcover. $32.
Bausback, P. ISLAMISCHE STICKEREIEN AUS 4 JAHRHUNDERTEN. 1985, 71 p., 33 color illus., 22.4 x 22.5 cm. The examples are 16th - 19th century and range from Turkish bohce to Caucasian and North African embroideries to susani. Brief 3 page introduction and then brief descriptions of the pieces. In German. New. $38.
Bausback, P. NEUE ANATOLISCHE DORFTEPPICHE MIT NATURFARBEN. 1982, 60 p., 27 color illus., 28 x 22 cm. These are modern Turkish rugs from the DOBAG project, and thus have natural dyes and traditional designs. Paper. Out of print. $42.
Bausback, P. THE OLD AND ANTIQUE ORIENTAL ART OF WEAVING. 1983, 160 p., 90 color illustrations, 28.5 x 21.5 cm. English language version of the fall 1993 exhibition by this dealer; most are 19th century but there is a 17th century Ushak published by Martin and a 17th century Transylvanian. Five page introduction on natural and synthetic dyes by Schweppe. Hard. New, $48. Also new, in German. $30.
Bausback, P. PANSE + KELIM. 1995, 48 p., 51 color illus., 27.5 x 17 cm. Exhibition catalogue, with text by Diether Schmidt, Peter Bausback and Karin Weber, on the artist Frank Panse, with examples of his paintings matched with kelims and pre-Columbian textiles with similar colors or designs; the textiles include two from Peru and 15 from Iran, Turkey, the Caucasus. Text in German. Paper. $16.
Bausback, P. SUSANI. 1981, 63 p., 54 color illus., 28 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of range of suzani types: Bokara, Nurata, Samarkand, Schachrisabs, Ura Tube, and Tashkent. Paper. In German. Used, good condition, two bent corners and page 39 has a 3 cm tear. The original bill from Bausback is also present. $68.
Beattie, M.B. THE RUG IN ISLAMIC ART. 1984, 36 p., 15 illus., 25 x 20 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Temple Newsam House, of 39 rugs, most of which are 16th -18th century Persian and Turkish classic carpets, from museum and private collections; the text introduces classic carpets and provides interesting comments about the rugs illustrated. There is a separate booklet of technical analyses. Paper. Used, as new. $35.
Beattie, M.H. CARPETS OF CENTRAL PERSIA. 1976, 105 p., 85 illus., 11 in color, 26 x 19 cm. A detailed exhibition catalogue of 17th century rug and rug fragments from Central Persia. Paper. New, $19. Used, good condition, $17.
Beattie, M.H. THE THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA COLLECTION OF ORIENTAL RUGS. 1972, 132 p., 18 color pl., 30 x 22.5 cm. A detailed description of this collection of classic carpets. Hard. New. There is an English edition; this is the German one. $44.
Beck, L. NOMAD. A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF A QASHQA'I TRIBESMAN IN IRAN . 1991, 489 p., 44 illus., 298 x 15.5 cm. From Beck's fieldwork in 1970/71; focuses on the headman of a Qashqa'i subgroup to describe nomadic life, tensions within the subgroup and with urban merchants & the Iranian government. Hard. $60.
Behar, J. RESTAURATION DES TAPIS D'ORIENT. 1985, 127 p., 92 illus., 12 in color, 26 x 25 cm. Sections on washing; repairing fringes, holes, selvedges; cutting out sections for removing undulations; reweavings; in general not as detailed as Stone's book. In French. Hard. $38.
Belikove, R.K. THE RUGS OF TEEC NOS POS. JEWELS OF THE NAVAJO LOOM. 1994, 38 p., 28 illus., 25 in color., 28 x 21.5 cm. An exhibition catalogue of the Bekikove collection of rugs from this area; most are from the first quarter of this century; the introductory text describes the history of the trading post, based partly on interviews with the owners. Paperback. $22.50
Benaki Museum. CRETE DODECANESE CYCLADES EMBROIDERIES. 1966, (1980 printing), 31 p., 25 bl and wh illus., 15.5 x 14 cm. Brief guide to these embroideries; the illustrations are of chemises, a bed tent, and details of embroideries from sleeves, dresses, bed curtains. In Greek and English. Paper. Used, fine condition, $22.
Ben Amar, A. and Littleton, M.B. TRADITIONAL ALGERIAN FLAT-WEAVINGS. 1981,16 p., 20 illus., 7 in color, 25.5 x 29 cm. A small collection of Algerian flat-weaves woven for personal, not commercial purposes; the text describes the types of textiles, and something about the authors' experiences in looking for and buying them. Paper. $9.50
Benardout, R. A CATALOGUE OF TURKOMAN AND BELUCH WEAVINGS FROM A BYGONE ERA. 2002, 56 p., 40 color illus. An exhibition which includes photographs and rugs collected by Wilhelm Hummel when he travelled in Persia and Turkmenistan in the 1980's. Paper. $45.
Benardout, R. ANTIQUE RUGS. 1983, 100 p., 72 illus., 63 in color, 30.5 x 21.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue, to go with the 4th International Conference on Carpets; Turkmen, Chinese, Turkish, Baluch, & a few Persian, Uzbek & classic rugs & textiles. Brief essays by de Moor on classic rugs, Nathan on Chinese; Baut on Persian, Tomlin on Caucasian, Holmes on Turkish, Bell and Sienknecht on Belouch and Turkmen. Good color, & large enough illustrations. Hard. New. $39.
Benardout, R. CATALOGUE OF TURKOMAN WEAVING. 1974, 62 p., 59 rugs illus., 25 x 18.5 cm. Good Turkmen & Baluch textiles; as with most of the other Benardout catalogues, the pictures are too small to do justice to the rugs. Hardb. One of 750 copies. $45.
Benardout, R. EXHIBITION CATALOGUE, 1979. 1979, 6 p., 89 rugs in color, 29 x 21 cm. One of a series of exhibition catalogues by the British rug dealer; the rugs are nice, but the illustrations are too small to do them justice. Booklet, in a folder. $15.
Benardout, R. NOMADIC PERSIAN AND TURKOMAN WEAVING. 1977, 36 p., 69 illus., 68 in color, 23.5 x 18 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue; illustrations are small; color is bright. Hard. Used, as new, $65.
Benardout, R. TURKISH RUGS. 1975, 46 p., 32 illus., 16 in color, 22 x 12 cm. Exhibition catalogue by this British dealer. The rugs are good, but the illustrations are small. Hard. Used, fine condition, but spine faded. $18. Also, New. Paper. $11.
Benardout, R. ed. WOVEN STARS. 1996, 103 color illus., 30.5 x 21.5 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition at the 3rd American Conference on Oriental Carpets; Caucasian, Persian, Turkmen, Turkish, Chinese rugs from southern California collectors. Short essays by Campbell, Orgel, Kivelson, Krieger, (all on collecting), and Kivelson (dating Turkmen rugs); Benardout describes the rugs; the text should have been read by an English major. Hard. $60.
Bendas, N. TURKISH RUGS IN ST. LOUIS COLLECTIONS. THE BALLARD LEGACY CONTINUES. 1998, 60 p., 39 color illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of Turkish rugs, from collections in the St. Louis area. They range from 17th/18th century Ghiordes prayer rug fragments to late 19th century kilims and yastiks; most are dated as 19th century, and many show signs of repair. The colors are color xeroxes. Paper; spiral bound; one of 200 copies. $39.
Bennett, I. BOOK OF ORIENTAL CARPETS AND RUGS. 1973, Hamlyn, 128 p., 60 color illus., 28.5 x 22 cm. An introductory book, although a beginner may feel some frustration in looking for the mostly 16th -19th century rugs illustrated here; many are from museum collections and are not for sale. Hard. Used, very good in good dust jacket, $12. Another copy, used, very good condition, no dust jacket. $4.
Bennett, I. ORIENTAL RUGS, VOL I: CAUCASIAN. 1981, 376 p., 491 illus, 336 in color, 25.5 x 21 cm. This is designed for the serious collector of Caucasian rugs woven after 1800; the 491 examples, from the Nagel auctions, are analyzed in terms of how old they are, where they were produced, and what other authors might call them. Hard. Used, fine condition; dust jacket good: worn and small chips along the edges. $210.
Bennett, I. RUGS AND CARPETS OF THE WORLD. 1977, 351 p., 500 illus., 160 in color, 33 x 24 cm. An advanced introduction to rugs, comparable to Eiland's or Thompson's or Ford's in depth and tone, but tending to emphasize older rugs more; also a section on Navajo rugs. Hard. Various printings. 1st printing, A and W Publishers, used, good in good dust jacket, $45. Also 1981 printing, Wellfleet Press, used, very good in good dust jacket, worn along edges, $40.
Bennett, I., and Bassoul, A. RUGS OF THE CAUCASUS / TAPIS DU CAUCASE. 2003, 287 p., 107 color illus., 30 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue of Caucasian rugs from 3 private Lebanese collections; the examples are rugs in good condition and from the late 19th to early 20th centuries, with the exception of the 18th century Jacoby Tree of Life rug. There is an interesting introductory essay by Bennett on continuity (or lack thereof) in designs, and geographical attributions of Caucasian rugs. Hardcover. $85.
Bennett, Noël. GENUINE NAVAJO RUG...HOW TO TELL. 1979, Filter Press, 24 p., 6 illus., 21 x 13.5 cm. A guide to distinguishing Navajo rugs from Mexican copies. Paper. $4.
Bennett, Noel. THE WEAVER'S PATHWAY. A CLARIFICATION OF THE "SPIRIT TRAIL" IN NAVAJO WEAVING. 1974, 1st ed., 64 p., 23 fig., 25 x 17.5 cm. A discussion of a small line which runs from the background to the selvage. Hardcover. New. $30.
Beresneva, L. THE DECORATIVE AND APPLIED ART OF TURKMENIA. 1976, 174 p., 117 color illus., 28 x 22 cm. Jewelry, ceramics, & 57 textiles; the textiles include the obligatory head of Lenin, but most are classic Turkmen pieces: rugs, bags, costume, felts, from the 19th & eary 20th centuries. In good Russian color. English/Russian. Hard. Used, very good condition, dust jacket in good condition: one very small hole and wear along edges. $62.
Bèrinstain, V., Day, S., Floret, Galea-Blanc, C., Gell, M., Zial, A. GREAT CARPETS OF THE WORLD. 1996, 360 p., 400 color illus., 31 x 26.5 cm. Great carpets means old; these are 19th century and earlier. Chapters on the origins of carpets, manufacture & repair, Turkish Carpets, Safavid carpets, inscriptions in Persian carpets, Indian carpets from the Moghuls, Chinese carpets, Caucasian carpets, & carpets from Great Britain, France and Spain. Glossy, sometimes written a French floral style, but with a lot of fast information on older carpets. Hard. $85. Used, as new, $65.
Berlant, A. and Kahlenberg, M.H. WALK IN BEAUTY. THE NAVAJO AND THEIR BLANKETS. 1977, 1st edition, 167 pages, 149 illus., 64 in color. One of the best surveys of 19th century Navajo blankets. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, dust jacket very good, but rubbed and a scratch on the back. $83.
Bernheimer. DER FLACHGEWEBTE TEPPICHE (The Flat-woven Rug). 1975, 24 p., 19 illus., 1 in color, 21 x 15 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue of 44 19th century Turkish, Caucasian, Persian, Baluch and Afghan flatweaves; most of the illustrations are of Turkish ones. The text describes each rug, in about 5 lines. This is an interesting exotic item, inspired by the 1969 exhibition of flatweaves at the Textile Museum. In German. Paper. Used, as new. $49.
Bernheimer. ORIENTAL CARPETS AND TEXTILES. 1987, 79 p., 49 color illus., 29.5 x 21 cm. 6 16th-17th century Ottoman brocades; also l9th century Persian rugs & bag faces, Turkoman rugs, Caucasian & Turkish rugs. Paper. $26.
Bernheimer Fine Arts. POLISH AND POLONAISE. n.d.(1987), one folded sheet, 2 color illus., 3- x 19 cm. This dealer's brochure, describing and discussing two Polonaise carpets; one of which was given to the Duke of Holstein-Gottorp in 1633 (also published in Wulff & Pope). The other was probably produced in Brody (Poland) and published in Kendrick and Tattersall, and Erdmann; it is the pair to one in the Polish royal collections of Wavel Castle. Paper. $18.
Bernheimer Fine Arts. WINGS FLYING CREATURES IN THE TEXTILE ARTS. 1989, 1 sheet, 19 x 30 cm, folded in thirds, 18 color illus. Dealer's catalogue of textiles with birds, ranging from a 19th century Kordi flatweave, to a belouch bag face to a Ming Kossu, to a 17th century Mogul carpet to Coptic fragments to a 16th century Spanish embroidery. Paper. Used, very good condition, $15
Besim, Adil. MYTHOS UND MYSTIK. ALTE UND ANTIKE TEXTILKUNST. MYTH AND MYSTIQUE. OLD AND ANTIQUE TEXTILE ART. Band 1. 1998, 174 p., 82 color illus., 31 x 21.5 cm. An exhibition catalogue by Adil Besim, Vienna, of mostly 19th century, ornate Turkish, Caucasian, Persian & Turkmen rugs and kilims (there is also one Baluch, one Chinese, and one Suzani). The text describes and comments on each piece. Hard. $54.
Besim, Adil. MYTHOS UND MYSTIK. ALTE UND ANTIKE TEXTILKUNST. MYTH AND MYSTIQUE. OLD AND ANTIQUE TEXTILE ART. Band 2. 1999, 172 p., 82 color illus., 31 x 21.5 cm. An exhibition catalogue by Adil Besim, Vienna, of mostly 19th century, ornate Turkish, Caucasian, Persian & Turkmen rugs and kilims (there is also one Baluch, one Chinese embroidery, a Japanese tapestry, 2 European tapestries, and one ikat). The text describes and comments on each piece. The examples are generally complexly designed; colors look pale. Hard. $42.
Besim, Adil. MYTHOS UND MYSTIK. ALTE UND ANTIKE TEXTILKUNST. MYTH AND MYSTIQUE. OLD AND ANTIQUE TEXTILE ART. Band 3. 2000, 174 p., 82 color illus., 31 x 21.5 cm. An exhibition catalogue by Adil Besim, Vienna, of mostly 19th century, ornate Turkish, Caucasian, Persian & Turkmen rugs and kilims (there are also six susani (including 3 saddle covers), one 18th century Deccan Baluch, four Chinese rugs and 2 from East Turkestan). The text describes and comments on each piece. The examples are generally complexly designed; colors look pale. Hard. $45.
Betterton, S. NAVAJO WEAVING AND TEXTILES OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST. 1991, 71 p., 37 illus., 25 in color, 21 x 15 cm. Text on the history of Navajo production; most of the examples are 19th century Navajo, but there are some more modern ones as well as brief sections on Rio Grande blankets and jergas. Specimens from the American Museum in Britain. Paper. $16.
Bidder, H. CARPETS FROM EASTERN TURKESTAN. 1979 reprint of 1964 ed., 73 p., 30 color illus., 25 x 19 cm. This is the standard source on this specialized area: Khotan, Kansu and Samarkand rugs. Hard. $45.
Bieber, M. et al. ANATOLISCHE DORFTEPPICHE (Anatolian Village Rugs) . 1988, 89 p., 11 color illus., 29 bl. & wh. photographs, 20 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Niederrheinisches Museum, on rugs from the Kevacik project; the color illustrations are of rugs. Chapters on German pioneers in the rugs; nomads in Anatolia; the Kevacik project; and an electron microscopic study of dyed wool. In German. Paper. $18.
Bieler, H. & Tanvoli, P. TASHEH. DAS WEBSTUCKE MIT DEM SIEGEL DER HEILIGKEIT? / FLAT WEAVES WITH A SEAL OF SANCTITY? 1995, 88 p., 34 color illus., 26.5 x 21.5 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of these specialized Luri bags: they are partly piled and partly flat-woven, with a characteristic design. The text describes the role of these bags. In German / English. Hard. $58.
Bieler, M., Pinkwart, D., and Steiner, E. HEYBE. TRADITIONELLE DOPPELTASCHEN AUS ANATOLIEN / TRADITIONAL SADDLEBAGS FROM ANATOLIA. N.d. (2005), 181 p., 114 illus., 109 in color., 30 x 21.5. cm. An exhibition catalogue of the Becker and Reichert collections of saddlebags; the introductory text describes the use of these bags, who makes them, how they are made. Most of the full page illustrations show two bags; the bags are localized to specific areas. In German / English. Hardcover. $89.
Biggs, R.D., ed. DISCOVERIES FROM KURDISH LOOMS. 1984, 116 p., 64 illus. 10 in color, 30.5 x 23.5 cm. Essays by Perry, Eiland, de Franchis, Wertime, Yohe, & Eagleton on Kurds & Kurdish rugs from Iran, Iraq, & Turkey. The photographs are of rugs in the exhibition and tend to be dark & fuzzy. The descriptions of the rugs list provenance, an interesting idea, although many seem to have been collected from the Kurdish community in Chicago after 1975. Paper. Used, fine but corner bumped. $55.
Black, D., ed. THE MACMILLAN ATLAS OF RUGS and CARPETS. 1985, 256 p., about 350 plates, about 200 in color, 30 x 23 cm. An introductory book; about 1/3 on carpet production and designs and early carpets; the rest on 19th and 20th century rugs from Asia, Morocco, Europe and the Navajo. Authors: Bailey, Berlant, Blau, Cammann, Cohen, Crill, Day, Denny, Eskenazi, Franses, Kahlenberg, Marcusson, Marko, Nylander, Paquin, Scarce, Schurmann, Trench, Wearden and Whiting. Hard. Used, fine in fine dust jacket, $22. There is also a 1996 edition with the title THE ATLAS OF RUGS and CARPETS.
Black, D., ed. THE ATLAS OF RUGS & CARPETS. 1985 (1996 printing), 256 p., about 350 plates, about 200 in color, 30 x 23 cm. An introductory book; about 1/3 on carpet production & designs & early carpets; the rest on 19th & 20th century rugs from Asia, Morocco, Europe & the Navajo. Authors: Bailey, Berlant, Blau, Cammann, Cohen, Crill, Day, Denny, Eskenazi, Franses, Kahlenberg, Marcusson, Marko, Nylander, Paquin, Scarce, Schurmann, Trench, Wearden & Whiting. Hard. $32. Another copy, used, fine in fine dust jacket. $25. Another copy, used, very good in good dust jacket. $10.
Black, D. &Loveless, C. EMBROIDERED FLOWERS FROM THRACE TO TARTARY. 1981, 64 p., 25 illus., 12 in color, 30.5 x 21.5 cm. Ottoman, West Caspian, & East Turkestan embroideries; beautiful textiles in an exotic area of collecting. Text discusses the pieces, the historical framework for the embroideries, dyes used, & types of stitches. Paper. New. $40.
Black, D. and Loveless, C. THE UNDISCOVERED KILIM. 1977, 88 p., 55 color pl., 31 x 21 cm. The text includes articles by Thompson and Petsopoulos: the kilims are from Anatolia, the Caucasus, Iran and Thrace. The usual good color. Hard. New. Out of print. $72.
Black, D. and Loveless, C. WOVEN GARDENS, NOMAD AND VILLAGE RUGS OF THE FARS PROVINCE OF SOUTHERN PERSIA. 1979, 149 p., 57 color pl., 30 x 21 cm. Essays by Allgrove, Harvey, Housego, Pinner and Whiting on Fars, designs, weaving and dyes; the first serious attempt to sort out these rugs and illustrate good examples. Hardb. Used, very good, dust jacket with small tears and wear. $88.
Blomberg, N.J. NAVAJO TEXTILES. 1988, 258 p., 186 pl., 174 in color, 28 x 21.5 cm. A guide to 19th century Navajo serapes & blankets acquired by William Randolph Heart, from the Fred Harvey Company. The text is interesting; it describes, briefly, Navajo textiles, and in somewhat more detail, how they were marketed by the Fred Harvey Company to Hearst, using company records. This includes how the blankets were described originally by the company, what the prices were, and some of the interaction between the company, and Hearst, a major buyer of the company's older pieces. The rugs have technical descriptions. Paper. $36.95.
Bode, W. von & Kuhnel, E. ANTIQUE RUGS FROM THE NEAR EAST. 1922, 3rd edition (lst American), 159 p., 96 p., 1 in color, 26.5 x 19 cm. This is one of the classic books on classic period carpets: Polonaise, Ushak, Cairene, Mughal, Safavid, Caucasian. Cardboard covers. Used, good condition, top of spine torn. $43.
Bode, W. von & Kuhnel, E. ANTIQUE RUGS FROM THE NEAR EAST. Trans. C.G.Ellis; 1984, rev. ed of 4th ed: 188 p., 125 illus, 4 in color, 26 x 18 cm. This is the standard early work on classic carpets; this revised edition has only minor changes: revisions of captions to the illustrations, reflecting modern scholarship; fresh color plates; and an amplified bibliography. Hard. New. $34. Used, good, dust jacket good. $32. Another copy, used, good in good dust jacket: worn, chipped, worn along edges. $15.
Bode, W. von & Kuhnel, E. VORDERASIATISCHE KNÜPFTEPPICHE. 3rd ed., 1922, revised and expanded, 161 p., 96 illus., 1 in color, 26.5 x 19 cm. An early classic, with emphasis on classic carpets from Berlin, Viennese, St. Petersburg, Munich museums and from private collections. Hard. In German. Used, good condition. $39.
Bogner, G. and Bernheimer. ALTE UND ANTIKE KNÜPFARBEITEN DER TURKMENEN (Old and Antique Knotted Rugs of the Turkmen). 1977, Bernheimer Munchen, 46 p., 34 color illus., 30 x 21.5 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue of 19th century Turkmen main rugs, bags, and tent bands. The color is good. In German. Hardcover; used, as new. $42.
Bogolyubov, A. TAPISSERIES DE L'ASIE CENTRALE / KOVROVIYA IZDATZIA SREDNEI AZII. 1908, St. Petersburg, in two fascicles, 43 plates with 36 color, 22 bl. & wh. illus., 2 maps 66.5 x 50 cm. Separate loose text: 1 sheet in French & Russian, an index of the 1st 24 plates, with a footnote that a general introduction with a complete listing of plates will follow when the complete series in published; separate loose text of 24 pages in Russian, with a complete list of plates & a publication date of 1909. The plates themselves are bound in modern red morocco; the volume is enclosed in a strong case. This is a major book on Turkmen rugs, and has the virtue of illustrating rugs which are at least 88 years old, and which reflects the author's stay in Central Asia. The cover is illustrated, in color, in Sotheby sale 6519, Dec. 16, 1993, item 123. This first edition is much larger in format than the Crosby Press reprint. Used, very good condition; the binding & cover are fine; some of the pages show slight wear, and the loose sheets of text are worn along the edges; the black & white illustrations are tipped in and show glue spots on the margins, but not affecting the illustration of the rug itself. $4,520.
Böhmer, H. KOEKBOYA. NATURAL DYES AND TEXTILES. 2002, 298 p., 461 illus., most in color, 28.5 x 21.5 cm. A detailed survey of natural dyes, with focus on Turkey: some one hundred plants, insects, some recipes, mordants, chemical formulas, and their use on various types of textile fibers. This reflects 20 years of research on natural dyes. Hardcover. $129.
Bolour, Y. & B. ENGLISH APPROACH TO ANTIQUE CARPETS. THE Y & B BOLOUR COLLECTION. Vol 2, 1992, 315 p., 126 color plates, 31 x 23.5 A dealer's survey of European, Indian & Persian rugs, many of which are illustrated in situ in British & Irish country homes from pictures from the National Trust; the examples are nearly all 19th century. Examples are 82 European Aubusson, Savonnerie, Axminster, English & French needlework, Arts & Crafts, Bessarabian carpets; 17 Indian carpets; and 27 Persian carpets. Hard. $50.
Bonar, Eulalie H. WOVEN BY THE GRANDMOTHERS. 1996, 75 illus., 65 in color, 26 x 23 cm. A excellent survey of Navajo blankets from the National Musem of the American Indian; the text describes the examples, and also provides information on the history of the Navajo, and accounts of weavers of what the blankets means to the Navajo. In English, and for the description of the pieces, in Navajo. Paper. $34.95
Boralevi, A. L'USHAK CASTELLANI - STROGANOFF. 1987, 47 p., 15 color pl., 29 x 22 cm. A discussion of this rug, & of 14 other 16th-18th century Turkish rugs. Hard. In Italian. $35.
Boralevi, A. SUMAKH. TAPPETI TESSUTI DEL CAUCASO / FLAT-WOVEN CARPETS OF THE CAUCASUS. 1986, 95 p., 47 illus., 32 in color, 29 x 22 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue, with a 27 p. introduction on technical features of sumak rugs & a classification of them. Rugs are mostly 19th century. Italian/English. Hard. Used, fine condition in fine dust jacket but corners bumped. $179.
Boralevi, A. & Mantiglia, G.C. FROM THE NEAR WEST. SARDINIAN TEXTILES AND RUGS FROM THE 16th CENTURY UNTIL TODAY. Il Tappeto Parlante, 1997, 100 p., 53 color illus., 22.5 x 22.5 cm. An exhibition catalogue with an extensive introduction on the types, methods of production and use of village textiles: cloth, chest covers, blankets, carpets; the illustrations are about 2/3 old, mostly 19th century and about 1/3 modern. Remote Sardinia is the last major center of textiles produced in the rural folk tradition. Paper. In English (there is also an Italian edition). $34.
Boralevi, A ,.ed. ORIENTAL GEOMETRIES. STEFANO BARDINI AND THE ANTIQUE CARPET / GEOMETRIE D'ORIENTE. STEFANO BARDINI E IL TAPPETO ANTICO. 1999, 128 p., 58 illus.,52 in color., 30 x 21 cm. A 9th ICOC publication; on this collection of classic Mamluk, Lotto, Holbein, Ushak, Persian and Caucasian rug. The text describe Bardini, and each of the rugs, with references to the occurrence of similar ones and in some cases, the other fragments of the rug. Paper. $43.
Bornet, G. GABBEH. THE GEORGES D. BORNET COLLECTION. PART 3. 1995, 165 p., 207 illus., 137 in color, 28 x 22 cm. This is the last volume on the Bornet collection; very brief text on origins of gabbeh motifs, lion rugs, & modern gabbeh designs; the author has escaped the prejudice that only old rugs are good and most of the rugs are 20th century; most have the typical lattice/ square/ diagonal design. Hard. $79.
Bösch, H. ZUBERHAFTE HAMALAJA-TEPPICHE. 1984, 18 p., 60 color illus., 21 x 29.5 cm. Dealer's catalogue of modern Tibetan rugs, woven in Nepal, with pictures of the rugs, weavers, dyers. In German. Paper. Used, good condition, $21.
Bosley, C. RUGS TO RICHES. AN INSIDER'S GUIDE TO ORIENTAL RUGS. 1980, 249 p., 74 illus., 8 in color, 24 x 14 cm. Introductory book, with emphasis on the mechanics of purchasing a rug (including bargaining techniques), and a complex point system for determining rug quality. Used, hardcover, good but ex-library, with library markings, cardholder, and LC issue on spine. $15.
Boucher, J.W. BALUCHI WOVEN TREASURES. 1989, 1st edition, 152 p., 63 color illus., 28.5 x 22.5 cm. 10 pages of text, including prefaces, with tantalizing information; most of the book, however, consists of plates, in good color, of good Baluch and related rugs and bags. Technical analyses; bibliography. Hard. $70. There is also a second edition, with a different preface, new $50.
Boyle, J.A. & Marsden,D.J. THE QASHQA'I OF IRAN. 1976, 99 p., 60 illus., 12 in color, 25 x 16 cm. Paper. Well-done exhibition catalogue on these nomads, their tents, costumes, jewelry, felts & woven textiles. Used, good condition. $39.
Braun, U., Mauch, P., and Ruppenstein, A. LEUCHTENDE FARBEN - MAGISCHE MUSTER. WEB- UND KNUPFARBEITEN ORIENTALISCHER STÄMME. 2002, 143 p., 64 color plates, 30.5 x 22 cm. Exhibition catalogue of Shahsavan, Kurd, Lur, Afshar, Belouch and Turkmen bags, bag faces, mafrash, salt bags. Color is good. Technical descriptions. In German. Hardcover. $98.
Brüggemann, W. YAYLA. FORM UND FARBE IN TURKISCHER TEXTILKUNST. 1993, 424 p., 149 color illus., 30 x 24 cm. A very much expanded exhibition catalogue, with sections on the history of flatweaves in Turkey, culture and religion, dyes, structure, designs, as well as descriptions of the textiles in the illustrations; most are flatweaves. In German. Hard. $99.
Burns, J.D. ANTIQUE RUGS OF KURDISTAN. 2002, 320 p., 138 illus., 109 in color, 33.5 x 24.5 cm. An overview of Kurdish weaving, starting with the Kurds themselves, and then describing weavers, construction of rugs, and designs from the seven major Kurdish areas. Hardcover. $265.
Burns, J.D. THE CAUCASUS: TRADITIONS IN WEAVING.1987, 68 p., 71 color illus., 30.5 x 23 cm. Catalogue from the Henry Art Gallery of Burns' collection; the colors are off, but the pieces are a good selection of 18th and 19th century Caucasian rugs and flatweaves. Hard. $72.
Butterweck, G., Kryza-Gersch, F., Neuber, E., Roth, F.O., Stanzer, W., & Trimbacher, P. ANTIQUE ANATOLIAN CARPETS FROM AUSTRIAN COLLECTIONS / ANTIKE ANATOLISCHE TEPPICHE AUS OSTERREICHISCHEM BESITZ. 1983, 173 p., 60 color illus., 29 x 21.5 cm. A very nice catalogue, with interesting text, on Anatolian rugs. Out of print. One of 2,500 copies. Hard. $74.
Butterweck, G. and Orasch, L. HANDBOOK OF ANATOLIAN CARPETS. CENTRAL ANATOLIA. 1986, 229 illus.,22l in color, 356 p., 30 x 21 cm. Large number of illustrations of mostly 19th century Anatolian rugs, many not attractive; text is organized around rug-weaving areas and could have been edited down. Hard. In German/English. $95.
![]()
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y ZCadry, J. WOVEN HISTORY. STORIES IN CARPETS. 1990, 52 p., 32 color illus., 20 x 24.5 cm. A catalogue of pictorial carpets, mostly 20th century, with the interesting text providing background and interpretation of the picture. Scenes range from the Yildiz Seray to Mustafa Kemal to a commemoration of the Iranian Revolution of 1905-1909 to Afghan war carpets with weaponry to an Armenian icon to a commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the USSR to a copy of an Imperial Bank of Iran 100 toman banknote to scenes from Persian literature. Pictorial rugs are not everyone's favorite type; but these are an interesting selection. Paper. $14.
Calatchi, R. de. ORIENTAL RUGS. 1967, 1st ed., 236 p., 110 pl., 48 in color, 36 x 27 cm. French dealer and restorer's view of Oriental rugs, reflecting European tastes for brighter rugs. Hardb. This is not the smaller sized reprint edition. Used, very good, dust jacket torn and chipped, $59. 1970, 2nd ed.(really reprint of 1st), Used, good, dust jacket worn, torn and chipped, $57. Another copy, 2nd edition, used, good, no dust jacket, $44. Another copy, reprint edition, slightly smaller length and width, very good with good dust jacket, $20.
Campana, M. ORIENTAL CARPETS. 1969, 157 p., 66 color pl., 19.5 x 14 cm. A brief overview of Oriental rugs, from a European perspective and with examples from the 18th and 19th centuries, from European museums and private collections. Hard. used, good, with dust jacket in good condition. $6.
Campbell, T.D. HISTORICAL NAVAJO WEAVING 1800 - 1900. 1986, 37 p., 26 color illus., 25.5 x 23 cm. Catalogue from Rutgers University; blankets from Chief to Germantown; not much text. New. Paper. $45.
Campbell, T., Kopp, J. and Kopp, K. NAVAJO PICTORIAL WEAVING. 1880 -1950. 1991, 128 p., 170 color illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. Pictorial rugs make up about 1% of all Navajo weaving, but they are a source of information about Navajo ranching and farming societies, and Navajo depiction of non-Navajo customs and technology. Paper. $24.95.
Candee, H.C. THE TAPESTRY BOOK. 1912, Stokes, 275 p., 103 illus., 4 in color, 24 x 16 cm. Emphasis is on the 15th-18th centuries, especially French; the text is now overly romantic. 1935 reprint. Hard. Used, ex-library, good. $5. Another copy, used, not ex-library, but front end paper missing; first two pages detached; insides otherwise good; spine worn at top and bottom and lettering on spine faded. $10.
Cassel-Pihl, E.H. et al.. THE HALLWYL COLLECTION OF ORIENTAL CARPETS AND TEXTILES / HALLWYLSKA SAMLINGEN AV ORIENTALISKA MATTOR OCH TEXTILIER. 2003, 114 illus., 56 in color, 234 p., 28.5 x 22cm. Carpets are arranged by region: Anatolia, Persia, Caucasia and Turkmenistan. Sections on the history of the collection, the function of the carpets within the Hallwyl residence and the techniques of production of the rugs. Except for a 17th century Polonaise carpet, most were bought between 1890 and 1910, and thus predate this time; many are early 19th century. They include kilims and saddle bags as well as knotted rugs. With glossary, list of exhibitions and index of re-attributions. In English and Swedish. Hard. $59.
Cassin, J. CULT KELIM. 1990, 29 p., 10 color illus., 22 x 15 cm. 10 very small flat weave fragments, from Egypt, dated between the 15th century BC and the end of the Coptic weaving tradition in the 9th century AD. The text suggests some are Egyptian and some are Anatolian, and uses them to discuss a transitional period in the development of Anatolian kilim designs. Paper. $22.
Castriota, D. and Basha's Oriental Rugs and Textiles. BALUCH SPIRIT - THE COLOR OF LIGHT. N.d. (1998), 87 p., 40 bl & wh illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue of 40 Baluch rugs; brief text describing each rug, with technical analyses and references to similar ones. The reproduction is by xerox and the contrast is poor. Softcover. $20.
Cattai, M. BAKSHAIESH E SERAPI. TAPPETI DELL'AREA DI HERIZ. 2000, 39 p., 16 color illus., 29.5 x 21.5 cm. An exhibition catalogue from Mohtashem, Milano, of 16 attractive Northwest Persian rugs, from the 19th century. The text describes, in two pages, the area; brief descriptions of each of the rugs. Paper. In Italian, with a separate English translation of the introduction. $32.
Cavallo, A. S. TAPESTRIES OF EUROPE AND COLONIAL PERU IN THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. 1967, Vol I: 251 p., 27 x 19 cm. Vol II: 115 pl., 15 in color, 27 x 27 cm. Volume I contains a scholarly discussion of 65 German, Flemish, French, Italian, English and Peruvian tapestries; volume II contains the plates illustrating the examples. Hardb. Volume I only. Used, good, but exlibrary. $13.
Ceretto, E. & B. Kolahi. LABYRINTHS ON THE RUG. 1991, 77 p., 30 color illus., 28 x 21. Exhibition catalogue, Behrouz Gallery, of 30 rugs woven for Behrouz with maze designs; a strange concept. Paper. $29.
Cerny, C. NAVAJO PICTORIAL WEAVING. 1975, Museum of New Mexico Foundation, 32 p., 26 illus., 6 in color, 23.5 x 21.5 cm. A short monograph on Navajo pictorial rugs; examples go as far back as 1890, but most are from between 1960 - 1975. Examples includes cows (including one labelled "cow"), scenery, killing of the great monster, and the Conoco trademark. Paperback. New. $25
Chaldecott, N. DHURRIES: HISTORY, TECHNIQUE, PATTERN, IDENTIFICATION. 2003, 160 p., 256 illus., 248 in color, 30.5 x 24 cm. A guide to Dhurries, from the earliest surviving one: 17th century, to modern ones, with many examples. Sections on designs, how they are made, and the history of their production. The author originated the textile course at Sotheby's. Hardcover. $34.95.
Chase, H. TURKISH TAPESTRY. 1993, 300 p. The author lived in Turkey in the mid 1970's, is a rug dealer, tour guide, ethnographer; these are entertaining, intelligent, and sympathetic short vignettes on her travels, friends, food, architecture, Turkish mores, scenery; the author is aware that there are 3 levels of reality: the way things are said to be, the way the observer sees them, and the way things are. Paper. $12.95
Chattopadhaya, K. CARPETS AND FLOOR COVERINGS OF INDIA. 1976 (rev. ed. of 1969), 71 p., 86 illus., 4 in color, 28.5 x 22 cm. By the former chairperson of the All India Handicrafts Board; the illustrations are poor; the text has sections on historic Indian carpets, but focuses mostly on modern production of piled rugs and flat-weaves, and reflects the author's interest in encouraging handicrafts. Hard. $35. Another copy, used, good, no dust jacket, cover with some sun-fading. $25.
Chattopadhyay, K. INDIAN CARPETS AND FLOOR COVERINGS. n.d. ( 1969?), 38 p., 30 illus., 15 in color, 28.5 x 22 cm. By the former chairperson of the All India Handicrafts Board; the illustrations are in mediocre color; the text describes 20th century production on a district-by-district level and the examples are of modern production of piled rugs and flat-weaves, and reflects the author's interest in encouraging handicrafts. Hard. $35.
Chenciner, R. KAITAG TEXTILE ART FROM DAGHESTAN. 1993, 208 p., 260 illus., 80 in color, 32.5 x 25 cm. 171 examples of embroideries from the Kaitag area, with technical analyses and comments on the symbolism of the designs. Hard. $130.
Chirkov, D. DAGHESTAN DECORATIVE ART. 1971, 280 p., 160 illus., 46 in color, 34 x 22 cm. Ceramics, metalwork, woodwork and textiles; the textiles are embroideries, felts and 22 carpets. The rugs are about half 19th century, half modern; the modern ones tend to be Avar. Little text. In Russian/French/English. Good Russian color. Hard. Used, very good condition, with good dust jacket; dust jacket is torn along bottom and top, although not chipped. $42.
Chodrack, T., and Tashi, K. OF WOOL AND LOOM. THE TRADITION OF TIBETAN RUGS. 2000, 160 p., 155 color illus., 28.5 x 22.5 cm. A survey of Tibetan carpets, by two ethnic Tibetans; sections on the history of tibetan carpets, their use, and development of commercial weaving in Tibet during this century. The illustrations are of 19th and 20th century carpets. Hard. $40.
Christie's London sale 5547, 14 Feb 1996. THE BERNHEIMER FAMILY COLLECTION OF CARPETS. 200 rugs, 196 illus in color. Many old rugs; many Turkish; many fragments; most with the date they were acquired by Bernheimer and often for what price; for the older pieces often commentary on similar examples. Hardcover. New. $65. Paper. $52.
Christie's London Auction Catalogues
sale 5840, Lincoln. May 14, 1997. Decorative Oriental Rugs and Carpets. 108 items, 77 illus., 71 in color. $10.
sale 5914, Battilossi. February 11, 1998. Rugs and Carpets: Battilossi, Tappeti d'Antiquariato. 122 items, all illustrated in color. New, paperback in glassine dust jacket. $49.
Sale 5947, Linen. April 30, 1998. Oriental Rugs and Carpets. 193 items, 166 color illus.. $10
sale 6038, Alexander. October 15, 1998. The Christopher Alexander Collection. 26 items, all illustrated in color. New. $49.
Christie's East Auction Catalogues
sale 8397. June 28, 2000. European and Asian Furniture, Decorative Arts, and Carpets, including a Selection of Miniature and Child's Furniture. 681 items, about 1/4 illustrated, most in color. $6.Christie's New York Auction Catalogues sale 6568. April 9, 1988. Fine Oriental Rugs and Carpets. 156 items, 100 illus., 83 in color. $10.
sale 7812, Buckeye. December 17, 1993 Fine European and Oriental Carpets. 218 items, 130 illus., 119 in color. $10.
Sale 8566, Ace. December 17, 1996. Fine European and Oriental Carpets. 212 items, 96 illus., 90 in color. $10.
Sale 8740, Ceremony. September 30, 1997. Fine European and Oriental Carpets. 283 items, 96 color illus.. $10.
Sale 8802, Claws. December 17, 1997. Fine European and Oriental Carpets. 288 items, 159 color illus., $10.
Sale 9018, Roar. December 17, 1998. Fine European and Oriental Carpets. 237 items, 140 color illus., $10
Sale 9148, Rodeo. April 8, 1999. Fine European and Oriental Carpets. 250 items, 177 color illus., $10.
Christie's London Auction Catalogues
sale 4508 / 4513, Inherit / Lentil. April 23, 25, 1991. Islamic Art, Indian Miniatures, Rugs and Carpets. 322 items, about half illustrated, about half in color. $8.
sale 4615 / 4618, Imbue / Leopard. October 8, 10, 1991. Islamic Art, Indian Miniatures, Rugs and Carpets. 430 items, about half illustrated, about half in color. New, but corners bumped and spine torn $8.
sale 4959 / 4962, Immense / Level. April 27, 29, 1993. Islamic Art, Indian Miniatures, Rugs and Carpets. 480 items, about half illustrated, about half in color. New, but corners bumped and spine torn $8.
sale 5779, Imperial. April 25, 1997. Islamic Art and Indian Miniatures. 353 items, about half illustrated, nearly all in color. $8.
Christie's South Kensington Auction Catalogues.
sale 7755, Cor. October 23, 1977. Islamic and Oriental Works of Art. 655 items, about half illustrated, about half in color. $6.
sale 8718. April l5, 2000. Furniture and Works of Art. 554 items, about half illustrated, nearly all in color. $6.
sale 8782. June 7, 2000. Furniture and Works of Art. 549 items, about half illustrated, nearly all in color. $6.
sale 8908. September 27, 2000. Furniture and Works of Art. 689 items, about half illustrated, nearly all in color. $6.
Chung, Young, Yang. SILKEN THREADS. A HISTORY OF EMBROIDERY IN CHINA, KOREA, JAPAN, AND VIETNAM. 2005, 462 p., 375 illus., 300 in color, 29 x 22. 5 cm. A detailed history of embroidery in these countries, with focus on costumes, including rank badges from China, Japan and Vietnam. Hardcover. $75.
Ciba Review. 1965/4. Das Sportkleid. (Sport Clothing). 48 p., 36 illus., 8 in color. Articles surveying sport, from ancient Egypt (ballplaying) to mediaeval Europe (jousting and hockey) to Persia (polo, and illustrated by a manuscript painting) to modern times (rugby, mountain climbing, horse racing), plus two technical articles on dyeing. In German. Paper. Used, good condition. $7.50.
Cloudman, R.M. A RICH INHERITANCE; ORIENTAL RUGS OF THE 19th AND 20th CENTURIES. Joslyn Art Museum, Omaha, Nebraska, 1974, 75 p., 59 illus., 12 in color, 28 x 21.5 cm. A catalogue of the Joslyn Art Museum, describing their 18 rugs, plus a number of others loaned for this show. Examples are mostly 19th century or early 20th century village and tribal rugs; there ae 10 Turkish, 14 Persian, 14 Caucasian, 10 Turkmen, 5 Chinese, and one Indian. Loaned rugs are from Yohe, Dodds, Keshishian, Tschebull, etc., so the collection is not as provincial as might at first be expected. Map. Short introduction. Paper. $18.50. Another copy, used, very good, but stain inside back cover. $14.
Coen, L. & Duncan. L. THE ORIENTAL RUG. 1978, 192 p., 102 color illus., 28.5 x 23.5 cm. An introductory book, with rugs reflecting European tastes; about half of the examples are from the 19th century. Hardb. Used, very good condition, in good dust jacket: chips at top and bottom of spine, edgewear, wrinkles. $25.
Cohen, G. IL FASCINO DEL TAPPETO ORIENTALE (The Fascination of the Oriental Rug). 1968, Görlich Ed., 301 p., 274 illus., 168 in color. A well-illustrated survey - the text is only 27 pages long - of Persian, Caucasian and Turkish carpets, ranging from the Ardebil carpet to choice 19th century examples. Hard. In Italian. New. $145.
Cohen, M. TAPPETI KAZAK. 1984, 105 p., 47 pl., 32 in color, 31 x 22 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Galleria Campana; rugs are late 19th century - some attractive and some with ugly asymmetry and colors. The book is nicely printed, with good paper and color. In Italian. Hard. $48.
Cohen, S., Black, D., Loveless, C. THE UNAPPRECIATED DHURRIE. 1982, 64 p., 22 color illus., 30.5 x 21.5 cm. Spectacular early 20th century dhurries; text on what they are, how they were made and by whom, their designs and their history. Much better examples than the current production. Paper. $30.
Cohen, S., and Kajitani, N. GARDENS OF ETERNAL SPRING. TWO NEWLY CONSERVED SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY MUGHAL CARPETS IN THE FRICK COLLECTION. 2006, 39 p., 20 illus., 17 in color, 29 x 21.5 cm. A monograph on these two rugs, with sections on the restoration, and a fascinating account of what has been said about their provenance - mostly lies - and what can be said now about when and where they were produced. Paper. New. $12.95.
Collins, John. FLOWERS OF THE DESERT. 1989, 64 p., 49 color illus., 27.5 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of south Persian rugs & bags; most are late 19th century; technical analyses and brief comments on the textiles. Paper. $45.
Collins, J.J. Jr. 1986 CALENDAR: THE SOUTH PERSIAN COLLECTION. The calendar was designed so the plates could be cut off and saved; certainly the dates are now not very useful. Colors look dull; rugs are mostly Afshar & Khamseh and the illustrations could have been larger. The calendar consists of 12 loose sheet plus the cover. $17.
Collins, John. PERSIAN PILED WEAVING. A COLLECTION OF NON-URBAN PILED BAGS. 2008, 98 p., 119 color illus., 31 x 22.5 cm. A dealer's exhibition of 47 bags, with illustrations of the front, back, and details, and brief comments about each piece. Bags are Khamseh, Baktiyari, Qashqa'i, Varamin, Kurd, Afshar, and Shah-savan. Hardcover. $60.
Con, J. M. CARPETS FROM THE ORIENT. 1965,Universe, 63 p., 19 illus., 9 in color, 21 x 14 cm. A small introductory book, by a Dutch author. Hardb, used, good condition, but dust jacket wrinkled, torn. $9. Paperback, used, good condition, $6.
Concaro, E., and Levi, A., ed.. SOVEREIGN CARPETS. UNKNOWN MASTERPIECES FROM EUROPEAN COLLECTIONS. 1999, Skira, 253 p., 208 color illus., 28.5 x 25 cm. Exhibition catalogue from the 9th ICOC at the Palazzo Reale; there is a good selection of rugs from Turkey to China mostly from Italian collections and then an extensive section on Turkoman rugs from the State Russian Museum of St. Petersburg. Brief introductions to the various rug weaving areas and notes on the rugs by Boralevi, Cohen, Concaro, König, Levi, Mills, Pinner, Rageth, Suriano, and an essay on "The Turkoman Wedding" by Boguslavskaya and Tsareva. Both the rugs and the colors are good. This is the English version of the Italian original. Hard. $50.
Conn, R. and Wheat, J.B. THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN COLLECTION OF THE LOWE ART MUSEUM. 1988, 156 p.,214 illus., 11 in color, 23 x 23 cm. This is the latest version of the catalogue to the Barton collection; about half of the items illustrated are textiles, mostly southwestern: Navajo, Pueblo, Rio Grande, and mostly early. Paper. New. $30.
Cootner, C.M. ANATOLIAN KILIMS. THE CAROLINE & H. MCCOY JONES COLLECTION . 1990, 275 p., 172 illus., 115 in color, 30.5 x 21.5 cm. Colors are good; kilims are mostly pre-19th century. The text describes the colors and designs of each kilim; this is done briefly, which is just as well, since the reader can see the colors and designs him- or herself; the major part of the text attempts to analyze kilims as art and in the context of other crafts: basketry and pottery. Hard. $80. Paper. $39.95.
Cootner, C. M. TENT AND TOWN. RUGS AND EMBROIDERIES FROM CENTRAL ASIA - THE H. McCOY JONES COLLECTION. 1982, 17 p., 14 illus., 9 in color, 28 x 21.5 cm. A small catalogue on these textiles. Paper. New $14.
Cootner, C., ed. FLAT-WOVEN TEXTILES. THE ARTHUR JENKINS COLLECTION. Vol I, 1981, 221 p., 62 illus., 40 in color, 31 x 23 cm. An analysis of the 62 flat-weaves in this collection; articles by Cootner, Bierman, Beattie & Wertime on selected topics having to do with flatweaves: history, mediaeval Middle Eastern flatweaves, zilu, weft-wrapping & structure. Hard. $110. Another copy, used, very good condition in very good dust jacket: slightly rubbed. $61.
Coulter, L., ed. NAVAJO SADDLE BLANKETS. 2002, Museum of New Mexico Press, 144 p., 115 illus., 85 in color, 28 x 22.5 cm. Articles by Begay-Foss, McGreevy, Price, Reed, Rodee, Shackleford and Sunrise on these textiles, which include not only the usual Navajo rug types but also double weaves, two-faced weaves, tufted angoras and twills. Paper. $29.95.
Cowan, M.L. and Jungerman, M.E. INTRODUCTION TO TEXTILES. 1980 (1994 reprint), Taraporevala Press, Bombay, 325 p., about 50 illus., 22 x 14 cm. This is a textbook - there are review questions - on textiles and the textile industry; chapters on cellulose, protein (wool and silk), synthetic and mineral fibers, spinning, knitting, weaving and felting, finishes, dyeing, quality control, types of fabrics, hosiery, foundation garments, linens and floor coverings. Paper. Printed in India, with poor contrast in the illustrations and a mediocre quality paper. Paper. $14.
Craycraft, M. & Halley, A. BELOUCH PRAYER RUGS. 1983, 93 p., 40 color illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. This is the best book in print on Baluch rugs; the rugs are interesting; good color; and the text makes an ambitious attempt at attributing specific Baluchi rugs to specific tribes. Paper. New. $35.
Cselenyi, L. ORIENTAL RUGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF MR. JOHN SCHORSCHER. 1972, Royal Ontario Museum, 54 p., 22 illus., 10 in color, 21.5 x 16.5 cm. About half are 19th century; the rest earlier, including a Mamluk, Northwest Persian & Transylvanian. Paper. Used, very good condition, but cover worn. $17.
Curatola, G. THE SIMON AND SCHUSTER BOOK OF ORIENTAL CARPETS. 1982, 216 p., about 250 color pl., 26 x 21.5 cm. An introductory book, with 16th - 19th century examples, many from museums and including a Cairene carpet formerly owned by Cesare Borgia, Machiavelli, and the Orsinis. Hard. Used, very good, dust jacket very good condition but lightly scuffed and scratched. $15.50
Curatola, G. and Spallanzini, M. TAPPETI CARPETS. 1983, 28 p., 13 illus., 3 in color, 21 x l3.5 cm. A small booklet on 5 16th and 17th Ushak and Persian carpets in the Bargello Museum in Florence; the text discusses the use and importing of Oriental rugs into Italy in the 16th century. Text in Italian and English. Paper. $13.50.
Dahlin, A. TEXTIL PA SKOKLOSTER. 1988, 63 p., 60 illus., 14 in color, 25 x 19 cm. A detailed description of the textiles in this Swedish castle; 2 rugs; 17th century Lotto & Polonaise, brocades, hangings, embroideries, finials to canopy beds & panels from a 17th century Turkish tent, clothing. Text in Swedish; captions to illustrations in English. Paper. $18.
Danker MEISTERSTÜCKE ORIENTALISCHER KNÜPFKUNST. 1966, 264 p., 120 pl., 23 x l5.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue of the Anton Danker collection, about 1/3 Turkish, 1/3 Caucasian, and the rest Persian & Turkmen. Mostly 19th century; brief introductions to the weaving areas; then brief descriptions of the rugs (mostly colors); technical analyses. In German. Paper. New. $26.
Danon, E. and Danon, R. INDIA. TAPPETI DEI PERIODO COLONIALE. COTTON RUGS FROM THE COLONIAL PERIOD. 1800- 1947. 1999, 78 p., 52 color illus., 33 x 24 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue: Textilia and Doris Leslie Blau, of cotton Rugs from India, mostly 19th century. Rugs are from Rajasthan, Kashmir, Agra, Amritsar, Ladakh, Jaipur. Text consists of a brief, not-very-useful introduction and the date / source / size of each rug. Paper. $44.
Danon,E. and Danon, R., ed.. LA TIGRE E IL FIORE DI LOTO / THE TIGER AND THE LOTUS FLOWER. 2001, 367 p., 127 color illus., 34.5 x 24.5 cm. A dealer's very large, very glossy exhibition catalogue of Tibetan art (19 illustrations) and Tibetan rugs (108 illustrations). The rugs are 19th and early 20th century; essays on Tibetan art, and on rugs. In Italian and English. Hardcover, in a box. $149.
Daumas, H. LES SUZANIS SPLENDEUR DES BRODERIES D'ASIE CENTRALE. In L'Estampille, no. 211, p. 12 - 19, 1988, 6 color illus. A description of Suzanis from the various regions of Central Asia. In French. Paper. $12.50
Davidson, B. "The Navigatione d'Enea tapestries designed by Perino del Vaga for Andrea Doria" in The Art Bulletin, Vol. 72(1), March 1990, p. 35-50, 20 illus. These 16th century tapestries survived to the 19th century; the article describes them and analyses the political content in terms of 16th century politics. Used, very good. $6.50.
Davies, P. ANTIQUE KILIMS OF ANATOLIA. 2000, 160 p., 160 illus., 80 in color, 27.5 x 24 cm. This is a revised and expanded version of his earlier book on kilims. There is substantial text discussing the origins of kilims, the meaning of the symbols, how they are made, as well as a section on aesthetics. Hardcover. $50.
Davies, P. THE TRIBAL EYE. ANTIQUE KILIMS OF ANATOLIA. 1993, 140 p., 90 illus., 58 in color, 26.5 x 23 cm. Text describes the process of weaving kilims, and the symbolism, with some emphasis on kilim production as a reflection of tribal culture, based upon the author's field work anad readings (there are 70 footnotes). Kilims are mostly 19th century; technical descriptions. Paper. $29.95. Used, as new, $23.
Dedera, D. NAVAJO RUGS: HOW TO FIND, EVALUATE, BUY & CARE FOR THEM. 1975, 1st edition, 5th printing. 114 p., 39 color photos, 23.5 x 19 cm. Brief guide to prospective purchasers of Navajo rugs. Paper. New. $9.
Dedera, D. NAVAJO RUGS. HOW TO FIND, EVALUATE, BUY AND CARE FOR THEM. 1990 (rev., exp ed.), many illus in color, 128 p., 24 x 17.5 cm. An introductory book, with some history of the navajo and their weaving; also buying information, including on fakes & frauds, and on care of Navajo rugs. Paper. New. $14.95.
del Grosso, T. LE TRAME DELLA GRANDE DEA. 1993, 131 p., 25 color illus., c. 200 figures, 29 x 24 cm. A dealer's catalogue; about 100 p. of text arguing that many geometric designs - crosses, diamonds with latch hooks, hexagons - are representatives of the Great Goddess, or childbirth, or female reproductive organs. The bibliography reveals the influence of Gimbutas and Mellaart. The color plates are of tribal rugs, kilims, bags, mostly from Persia with a few Turkish and Afghan. In Italian. Hard. $78.
Delmarcel, G. TAPISSERIES. I. 1977, 36 illus., 19 x 13 cm. A guide to medieval and early renaissance tapestries in the Bruxelles Museum of Art and History. The tapestries are mostly Flemish. In French. Paper. $9.50
De Moor, A., Pollet, L., Janssen, E., Van Mierlo, C., Verhecken, A., Vermuelen, A. TUSSEN KETTING EN INSLAG. 1988, 157 p., 125 bl. and wh. illus., 29 x 20.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue. Hessenhuis, Antwerp, of Turkish rugs and flatweaves, mostly 20th century. The text is good; sections on rugs in 14th-17th century paintings, weaving techniques, repair & conservation, dyes - including pictures of plants, and the Dobag project. The illustrations lack contrast. Paper. In Flemish. $22.
Denny, W.B. THE CLASSICAL TRADITION IN ANATOLIAN CARPETS. 2002, 128 p., 60 color illus., 27.5 x 23 cm. An essay by Denny on the history, designs, and types of classical Anatolian carpets, followed by a catalogue on an exhibition of 15th - 19th century Anatolian carpets from the Textile Museum and other colllections. Color is good. Paperback. New. $24.95
Denny, W.B. LOOMS OF SPLENDOR. 1980, 91 p., 69 illus., 21 in color, 28 x 21.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Columbus Museum of Art, of local collections. Most of the rugs are late 19th or early 20th centuries; 1/3 Turkish, 1/3 Persian, the rest Caucasian or Turkmen. Paper. $30.
Denny, W.B. ORIENTAL RUGS. 1979, 127 p., 106 illus., 27 in color, 28 x 21.5 cm.A good introductory book for the antique collector, covering the major rug producing areas, with many illustrations of good 19th century rugs. Out of print. Hardb. Used, very good condition, in good dust jacket, $10. Another copy, very good, in good dust jacket but with foxing on top edge. $8. Another copy, very good, but no dust jacket. $4.00
Denny, W.B. SOTHEBY'S GUIDE TO ORIENTAL CARPETS. 1994, 203 p., 48 illus., 16 in color, 21.5 x 14 cm. An survey of carpets, directed toward the beginning collector; thus the section on carpet regions is only 1/3 of the book; the rest is on the history of carpets, where to buy rugs, how to see if prices are reasonable, how to care to rugs, and what books to read. There is a lot of detail. Paper. New. $23.
Denny, W.B. and Walker, D.,ed. THE MARKARIAN ALBUM. 1988, 432 p., 194 illus., 188 in color, Description of an interesting collection of 165 rugs, mostly Persian, Caucasian, Turkish; essays on Markarian and on selected rugs. Hard. $195.
Denwood: P. LE TAPIS TIBETAIN. 1977, 105 p., 107 illus., 24 in color, 30.5 x 21.5 cm. This is the French edition of The Tibetan Carpet; and is one of the major sources on Tibetan carpets; about half the book is on their construction and use; about half on carpet types and designs, both before and after 1959. In French. Hard. Used, good condition. $60.
Desai, C. IKAT TEXTILES OF INDIA. 1988, 156 p., 150 color illus., 29.5 x 21 cm. Brief text (6 p.) on the history of ikat production; then illustrations of examples. Most look modern. Paper. $19.95
d'Heurle, D., Munkasci, K., and Saunders, P. BIGGER IS BETTER. MAIN CARPETS OF THE TURKMEN. 2003, CD, in Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF), viewable on any MAC or PC with a CD Rom drive and Adobe Acrobat Reader. A CD of the exhibition at the Mark Shilen Gallery, presented in conjunction with the Hajji Baba Club of New York and the 10th International Conference on Oriental Carpets. $30.
Diehr, F.M. THREE DUSTY DOZEN. 2001, 64 p., 36 color pl., 31.5 x 22.5 cm. Mostly a picture book of 36 Baluch rugs, with brief comments, and technical descriptions; the quality of the rugs is good, as was true of Diehr's earlier book. Paperback, in a folder. $33. Hardcover. $43.
Diehr, F.M. ed. TREASURED BALUCH PIECES. 1997, c. 120 p., 64 color pl., 32 x 23 cm. 75 or so Baluch rugs from private collections; this demonstrates the range of Baluch rugs which can be fairly easily be found; includes a reprint of Spooner: "who are the Baluch" and an interview with Dr. D.H.G. Wegner. Hard. $69.
Dienes, G.M. and Reinisch, H., ed. 2000 UND 1e NACHT. TEPPICHE UND TEXTILIEN AUS PRIVATSAMMLUNGEN. (2000 and 1 Nights. Rugs and Textiles from Private Collections). 2001, Stadmuseum Graz, 343 p., 270 color illus., 33 x 23.5 cm. A museum exhibition catalogue of items, mostly from Austrian and German collections; the items are mostly tribal, from Persia, Baluchistan, Turkey, Central Asia and the Caucasus; they include salt bags, saddle covers, small rugs, tent bands, kilims. Color is good and the quality of the items is high. Text by Breuss, Konzett, Rabe, Reinisch, Reinthaler, Walter. In German. Hardcover. New, but corners bumped in shipping. $86.
Digby, G.F.W. THE TAPESTRY COLLECTION MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE. 1980, Victoria & Albert Museum, 195 p., 108 plates, 22.5 x 28 cm. A detailed catalogue of over 73 tapestries in the V & A, giving the previous history of the tapestry: owners, where made, designer; a description of the tapestry, with translations of inscription; publications about it; and when the museum bought it and for how much. Hard. $43.
Dilley, A.U. ORIENTAL RUGS. 1909, 81 p., 29 illus., 21.5 x 15 cm. An early introductory book, most useful for showing what rugs were available at the turn of the century. Cardboard covers. Good, but with front binding loose. $31.
Dilley, A.U. and Dimand, M.S. ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS. 1959, rev. ed., Lippincott, 298 p., 75 pl., 14 in color, 28.5 x 22 cm. One of the early introductory books; discursive and with an emphasis on history and classic rugs. Hard. Used, good, good dust jacket, $50. Another copy, good, dust jacket worn & with slight tears, corners bumped, $47. Another copy, no dust jacket, $9.
Dimand, M.S. THE BALLARD COLLECTION OF ORIENTAL RUGS. 1935, St. Louis City Art Museum, 162 p., 69 illus., 13 in color, 31 x 23.5 cm. This was a major collection of 16th - 19th century of mostly Persian, Turkish and Caucasian rugs. One of 1000 copies. Hard. Very good condition, but spine faded. $260.
Dimand, M.S. A HANDBOOK OF MOHAMMEDAN DECORATIVE ARTS. 1930, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 286 p., 169 illus.. This covers minatures, sculpture, metalwork, books, ceramics, glass, textiles (30 pages), and carpets (50 pages), with focus on the Metropolitan's collections. Cardboard covers, used, good condition, foxing on front and back end papers. $32.
Dimand, M.S. & Mailey, J. ORIENTAL RUGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. 1973, 353 p., 318 pl., 19 in color, 28.5 x 21.5 cm. The Metropolitan Museum of Art has one of the three best collections of rugs in this country; this is the catalogue of this collection, with discussion of the major rug producing areas. The text is informative. Hard. Used, good, with dust jacket, some writing, $160.
Dmitriev, V., Slastnikova, L., Selinenkova, E., Neratova, E. and Tsareva, E. THE CAUCASIAN PEOPLES / KAUKASISCHE VOLKEREN. 2000, 327 p., 258 illus., 168 in color, 29.5 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Hessenhuis, of about 250 Caucasian items, mostly from the Russian Ethnographic Museum. Items include rugs (text by Tsareva), felts, clothing, wood, metalwork including jewelry,ceramics; the essays are on these crafts and also on Caucasian culture: houses, religion, festive occasions, food. The black and white illustrations are interesting late 19th /early 20th century photos of the Caucasus: people, scenery, parties, from Russian sources. In Flemish and English. Paper. $68.
Dockstader, F.J. WEAVING ARTS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN. 1978, J.J. Kery, London, 223 p., 176 illus.,, 64 in color, 28.5 x 22 cm. A detailed book on North American woven textiles; the emphasis is on Navajo & Hopi, but there is some discussion of what is known about textiles from other areas. Despite its age, one of the the best books in this area. Hard. New, but dust jacket shelf-rubbed. $40.
Dockstader, F.J. THE SONG OF THE LOOM. 1987, 130 p., 83 color illus., 26 x 26 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Montclair Art Museum; a few of these Navajo rugs are 19th century, but most are new; a large issue are sand-painting blankets. Text is a general introduction on Navajo & Navajo blankets; section on chants; glossary; good bibliography; paragraph biographies of 19 of the weavers. Hardb. $35.
Dodds, D.R. and Eiland, M., ed. ORIENTAL RUGS FROM ATLANTIC COLLECTIONS. 1996, 304 p., 340 color illus., 32.5 x 23.5 cm. The catalogue to exhibitions at the 8th International Conference on Oriental Carpets, in Philadelphia in 1996. The exhibitions include rugs from the Bogolyubov and Dudin collections, North African rugs at the "Mysteries of the Maghreb" exhibition, and other rugs from local collections, with a focus on Central Asia and village and nomadic rugs from Turkey, Iran, the Caucasus and Baluch areas. Hard. $95. Used, very good condition in very good dust jacket. $75.
Dombrowski, G. & Pfluger-Schindlbeck, I. FLACHGEWEBE AUS ANATOLIEN. 1988, Bilderheft 58/59, Staatlichen Museen der Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 100 p., 71 illus., 16 in color, 23 x 17 cm. A catalogue of 45 flatwoven textiles: rugs, bags, camel bands from this museum; most were collected in the 1960's and 1970's and most were new. The extensive text describes weaving techniques, dyes, wool, and motifs. In German. Paper. $26.
Dovodov, N., and Khodzhamukhamedov, N. CARPET AND CARPET PRODUCTS OF TURKMENISTAN. 1983, 152 p., 139 color illus., 29.5 x 20.5 cm. Most of the carpets are new, but there are a few early 20th and late 19th century ones. Poor color. In Russian/Turkmen/English. The English text is a 4 p. introduction and 4 p. listing the plates. Hard. New. $25. Used, very good condition, but corners bumped. $17
Dreczko, W. TEPPICHE DES ORIENTS. 1957, 74 p., 16 color pl., 18 x 12 cm. A small introductory book, with illustrations of Caucasian, Turkmen & Persian rugs. Hardb. In German. Used, very good condition, no dust jacket. $17.
Du Halde, Father J.-B. and Bussagli, M. COTTON AND SILK MAKING IN MANCHU CHINA. 1980, Rizzoli, 94 p., 41 color illus., 24.5 x 23 cm. Short introductory text, consisting of the sections on cotton and silk making from Du Halde's Description of the Empire of China and of Chinese Tartary (1735). Most of the book consists of 41 color plates taken from Chinese paintings, on cultivating, preparing and weaving cotton, and on breeding silk worms and working raw silk. The Chinese illustrations date from sometime between 1700 and 1850. Paper. Used, as new, $26.
Dubon, D. TAPESTRIES FROM THE S.H. KRESS COLLECTION. THE HISTORY OF CONSTANTINE THE GREAT DESIGNED BY PETER PAUL RUBENS AND PIETRO DA CORTONA . 1964, Phaidon, 151 p., 99 illus., 5 in color, 30 x 22.5 cm. A very scholarly discussion of the 13 panels in this series, woven in France and Italy. Hard. Used, good, dust jacket torn, autographed by the author, $31.
Dumas, H. & Dumas, D.G. TREFOIL: GULS, STARS & GARDENS. 1989, 50 p., 33 color illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. 17th-19th century carpets, organized around design elements, with the text describing the evolution of these designs. One of 1500 copies. Paper. $23.
Dunsmore, S. NEPALESE TEXTILES. 1993, British Museum Press, 204 p., 180 illus., 100 in color, 27.5 x 21 cm. This describes, from the author's first hand experience in Nepal, traditional modern textiles. There are sections on textile traditions in the various parts of this country, on dyeing, weaving, raw materials, textile designs, and the history of the country and textile production. This is the best source on textiles from this area. Paper. $35.
Durdyeva, T.K. MAGNIFICENT TURKMEN CARPETS / GUDRATLY TUUuml;RKMEN HALYSY / BOLSHIENIE TURKMENSKIE KOVRII. 2006, 239 p., 153 color illus., fig., 30 x 22.5 cm. The example are from the Turkmen Carpet Museum, of rugs, bag faces, and other textiles; most are dated as 19th century. Technical descriptions of each piece; sections on field and border elements. The text is not useful. In Turkmen, English, Russian. Hardcover. $78
Dutton, B. P. NAVAHO WEAVING TODAY. 1961, 3rd edition, 1963, Museum of New Mexico Press, 39 p., 30 black and white illus., 21.5 x 14 cm. A small introduction to Navajo blankets, (as of the middle of the 20th century), organized by region: Two Gray Hills, Crystal, Nazlini, etc. Map showing weaving areas. Paperback. New. $10.
Eberhard, H. DER SCHÖNE ORIENTTEPPICH. n.d. (1953), 62 p., 104 illus., 54 in color, 27 x 19 cm. Dealer's guide to rugs. The black and white illustrations are mostly of Persia: landscapes, people, architecture; the colored illustrations are on rugs and are small. In German. Hardcover. Used, good condition. $39.
Eberhart, H., Leitner, M., and Stanzer, W. TEXTIL KUNST FEUER. TEPPICHE UND TEXTILIEN AUS ÖSTERREICHISCHEN PRIVATSAMMLUNGEN.(TEXTILE ART FIRE. RUGS AND TEXTILES FROM AUSTRIAN PRIVATE COLLECTIONS). 1999, 3 sheets plus 99 loose color plates, 32 x 28 cm. A portfolio, produced by the Austrian Society for Textile-Art-Research (Gesellschaft zur F&oum;lrderung der Textilkunstforschung), of 99 of the rugs from Austrian collections. The examples include 32 Turkish, 13 Caucasian, 11 Turkmen, 9 Moroccan, 8 Uzbek, 4 Belouch, 4 Balkan, and the rest from China, Tibet, India, East Turkestan, and Europe. The colors are good. The examples are mostly l9th century and come with comments about each one and references, but not technical descriptions. In German, with the preface also in English. Loose sheets in a leather case; one of 400 numbered copies. $185.
Ebersold, W. KELIMS UND FLACHGEWEBE. KILIMS ET TISSUS PLANS (Kelims and Flatweaves). 1981, 64 p., 28 color illus., 22.5 x 17 cm. Exhibition catalogue of 19th century kilims by the Swiss Oriental Rug Dealers Association (Schweizerischen Orientteppichhändler Vereinigung / Association Suisse de Commerçants en Tapis d'Orient); the kilims are Turkish, Caucasian, Persian, Turkmen and Indian. In German / French. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, $27.
John C. Edelmann Galleries, Inc. AUCTION CATALOGUE In operation in New York from 1979 to circa 1985, specializing in Oriental rugs and related textiles.
Volume 1: 1. June 12, 16, 1979. Fine Persian, Caucasian, Turkish, Turkoman, Village, Nomadic Rugs and Carpets; Tapestries and Textiles. 154 items, 47 illus., 12 in color. New, $18.
Volume 1:2. September 26, 1979. Fine Chinese Rugs, Carpets and Textiles. 203 items, 79 illus., 12 in color. "China" includes East Turkestan. New, $18.
Volume 1:4. November 10, 1979. Turkoman, Persian and Caucasian Rugs and Carpets. 182 items, 67 illus., 13 in color. New, $18. Used, good condition, $16.
Volume 1:7. April 15, 19, 1980. Part I: Rare tapestries, textiles and books. Part II: Fine Persian, Caucasian, Turkish, Turkoman, Village, Nomadic Rugs and Carpets. 364 items, 114 illus., 37 in color. Used, good condition, $18.
Volume 1:8. June 14, 1980. Part I: Textiles. Part II: Fine Chinese, Persian, Caucasian, Turkish, Turkoman, Nomadic Rugs and Carpets, Village. 299 items, 51 illus., 20 in color. New, $18.
Volume 2:1. September 27, 1980. Fine Turkish Rugs and Carpets. Also included Turkoman, Caucasian and Persian Carpets, Kilims and Textiles. Textiles, Kilims, Rugs and Aubusson Rugs and Carpets. 298 items, 63 illus., 18 in color. New, $18.
Volume 2:2. October 25, 1980. Rare Turkoman, Caucasian Carpets and Kilims. Nomadic Folk Art and Weavings. Also included Books, Jewelry. 426 items. 138 illus., 34 in color. New, $18.
Volume 2:4. November 28, 1980. Fine European Tapestries, Textiles, Carpets and Related Books. 38 items, 18 illus., 8 in color. New, $14.
Volume 2:6. February 7, 1981. Fine Persian, Turkoman, Nomadic and South American Textiles and Fine Persian, Caucasian, Turkish, Rugs, Carpets and Kilims. 347 items, 38 illus., 2 in color. New, $18.
Volume 2:7. March 14, 1981. Important Sale of Rare Chinese Rugs, Carpets and Oriental Textiles, including many rare Greek Island, Indonesian and American Indian Textiles, Turkish, Turkoman, Caucasian and Persian Rugs and many room size carpets. 490 items, 116 illus., 29 in color. New, $18.
sale October 29, 1982. Important Auction of Fine 16th, 17th and 18th Century Carpets including Property from the Estate of the late Frank M. Michaelian and Mrs. Lorna P. Michaelian. 7 items, 6 illus in color. The old carpets are a Chinese, Oushak, and Tabriz. New, $18.
sale April 23, 1983. Fine Persian, Caucasian, Turkish, Turkoman and Chinese Rugs and Carpets; Middle Eastern, Oriental, Indonesian and Pre-Columbian Textiles; European Tapestries and Textiles; Tribal Jewelry and Books. 397 items, 41 illus., 31 in color. New, $18.
Eiland, E. ORIENTAL RUGS TODAY. 2nd edition, 2003, 199 p., 138 color illus, 28.0 x 21.5 cm. This argues that some of the new Oriental rugs are more beautiful and better made than any in the last 70 years: good dyes, including natural ones; good quality wool; good quality control; and good designs, both floral and folk art (like the Afghan war rugs and Azeri ones). This is thus an excellent book on modern rugs, with good illustrations and detailed discussion of major countries and companies that produce new worthy new rugs. Paper. $34.95
Eiland, E. and N. ARMENIAN IMMIGRANT RUGS OF THE CAUCASUS. 1990, 15 illus., 8 p., 28 x 21.5 cm. A dealer's small brochure of an exhibition; the text discusses the recent influx of rugs being brought in by Armenians since 1988, and lists the rugs exhibited. Paper. $15.
Eiland, M.L. CHINESE AND EXOTIC RUGS. 1979, 246 p., 232 illus., 52 in color, 28 x 21 cm. This covers, in a thorough and iconoclastic fashion, rugs from China, Tibet, Mongolia, India, North Africa and the Balkans. Out of print. Hard. Used, good in good dust jacket, $61.
Eiland, M. ORIENTAL RUGS FROM PACIFIC COLLECTIONS. 1990, 244 p., 307 illus., 236 in color, 29 x 22 cm. Exhibits from the 6th International Conference on Oriental Carpets from private collections & from the Dudin collection, Leningrad; Dudin bought Turkoman rugs in Turkmenistan in 1900; there is a variety, both in origin & in quality, of rugs, mostly 19th century; text describes the rugs & some of the current carpet problems; the text is useful. Hard. $110.
Eiland, M. STARTING TO COLLECT ORIENTAL RUGS. 2003, 192 p., 178 illus., 170 in color, 24 x 19.5 cm. A book for the beginning collector, with sections on where to buy, what to look for, care and restoration, materials and techniques, dyes and designs, and then coverage of the major rug producing areas: Iran, Turkey, the Caucasus, Afghanistan, India and China. Flatweaves and modern rugs are also covered. Hardcover. $25.
Eiland, M.L.Jr, ed. A WORLD OF CARPETS AND TEXTILES. 2003, 290 pages, about 200 color illustrations, 31 x 24 cm. The catalogue to exhibitions at the 10th ICOC in Washington, D.C. The exhibitions were on Mamluk and early Spanish rugs at the Textile Museum, mafrash and khorjim, kaitag embroideries from US collections, Turkoman ensi, rugs from the central and southern Zagros mountains, Uzbek ikats, susani and pile rugs at the Uzbek embassy, and selected textiles from members of US rug societies. Brief introductions to the sections by Babanazarova, Bier, Crosby, Hoffmeister, Makhamova, Mirsadiyeva, Pinner, Scollay, Swan, Tsareva, Weicker, and Wertime. Titles of the articles are Titles of the articles are Bier: JEWELS OF THE TEXTILE MUSEUM'S COLLECTION: Mamluk Rugs and Carpets of Andalusia; Scollay: KAITAG EMBROIDERIES; Wertime: TEXTILES OF CENTRAL & SOUTHERN ZAGROS; Swan: KHORJIN & MAFRASH OF NORTHWEST PERSIA AND TRANSCAUCASIA; Hoffmeister, Tsareva and Crosby: THE TURKMEN ENSI; Mahkamova, Mirsadiyeva, Babanazarova & Tsareva TRADITIONAL TEXTILES OF UZBEKISTAN. Hardcover. $110.
Eiland, M.L., Jr. ed. PASSAGES. CELEBRATING RITES OF PASSAGE IN INSCRIBED ARMENIAN RUGS. 2002, 155 p., 160 illus., 157 in color, 31.5 x 23.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue from the Armenian Rugs Society of inscribed Armenian rugs; most of the book consists of plates of rugs. Brief essays by Eiland, Sommer, Boxdorfer, Spencer, Ahakamian, Hazarabedian; the more interesting ones are using the proportion of rugs with Armenian inscriptions to identify certain designs as being Armenian ones; Marash embroidery, and the data bank of incribed Armenian rugs. Contents: Eiland Jr. INSCRIBED ARMENIAN RUGS: The Next Step; Sommer: UNIQUELY ARMENIAN; Mary Jo Spencer: THE IMPORTANCE OF NAMING INSCRIBED ARMENIAN RUGS; Abrahamian: A WINDOW INTO THE UNIVERSE IN YOUR HOUSE: Boxdorfer THE ARMENIAN RUG SOCIETY DATA BANK OF INSCRIBED ARMENIAN RUGS; Hazarabedian: THE ORAL TRADITION IN INSCRIBED ARMENIAN RUGS. Hardcover. $65.
Eiland, M.L. Jr. and Eiland, M. III. ORIENTAL CARPETS. 1998, 4th ed., 368 p., 365 illus., 330 in color, 31 x 24 cm. The first three editions were excellent for their times; this one follows the footsteps of the earlier ones. There is more emphasis on atribution and the text reflects the developments in rug scholarship that have occurred since the previous, 3rd edition. As with the early editions, there have been major changes, and this is an essential book for every serious rug collector. Hard. $75.
Eiland, M.L., Jr. and Pinner, R. ORIENTAL CARPET AND TEXTILE STUDIES. V: Part 1. 1999, 240 p., c. 500 bl & wh and color illus., 30.5 x 23 cm. These are 46 papers from the 8th International Conference on Oriental Carpets, Philadelphia, 1996. This does not include all of them: some were published in Hali; it also includes some papers not presented, and some of the poster sessions. The papers are grouped into sections: classic, Persian, Turkmen, Anatolian, design, and miscellaneous. Compared to earlier volumes in this series, there are many more illustrations, and many more in color. In English. Paper. $65.
Eiland, M.L., Jr. and Pinner, R. ORIENTAL CARPET AND TEXTILE STUDIES. V: Part 2.THE SALTING CARPETS. 1999, 136 p., about 100 illustrations, about 1/3 in color, 30.5 x 23 cm. This contains the 5 papers on Salting carpets, from the 8th International Conference on Oriental Carpets, Philadelphia, 1996. The authors are Mills, Eiland III, Enaz, Tezcan and Franses. In English. Paper. $45.
Eiland, M.L., Jr., and Pinner, R. ORIENTAL CARPETS AND TEXTILE STUDIES. VI. PAPERS FROM THE ICOC CONFERENCE MILAN, 1999. 2001, 239 p., circa 500 color illus., 30.5 x 22.5 cm. Papers from the 9th International Conference on Oriental Carpets; the general areas are early development of carpets and classic carpets; Caucasian carpets; Anatolian carpets; Moroccan carpets, conservation; Turkmen and Central Asian carpets. Individual papers are The Early Development of Carpet Weaving and Classical Carpets: The Tree of Life, A Universal Symbol (Susan Day). Stefano Bardini: Classic Carpets and America (Thomas J. Farnham). Mythologic Origins of Stylized Birds (Cyrus Parham). A Collection of 13th-18th Century Chinese Carpets From the Silk Route (Gloria Ganz Gonick). Reconstruction of a Pair of Important Vase Carpets (Christine Klose). Early Animal Carpets Revisited. (John Mills). The Eagle and the Lion (Mary Moser). A Mughal Animal Carpet as Reconstructed from Fragments and Its Implications With Regard to Related Carpets (Franz Sindermann). 'Large Pattern Holbein Carpets' in Italian Painting (Valentina Rocella). Carpets of the Persian Court 1700-1750 (William Robinson). East-West Design Metamorphosis in 16th Century Spanish Wreath Carpets (Sarah B. Sherrill). Symmetry and Symmetry-Breaking in Oriental Carpets (Carol Bier). Signs of Carpet Weaving Before the Bronze Age (Ali Hassouri). Ornamented Funeral Felts from the Noin-Ula Necropolis (Nikita Tzarev). Rugs from the Caucasus and Other Areas: The Carpets of Georgia (Murray L. Eiland, III). Borchalo Rugs (Irina Koshoridze). Fieldwork in Azarbayjan (Raoul Tschebull). Anatolian Carpets: The Flat Woven Camel Covers in Anatolia (Serife Atlihan). The Origin and Development of the Chintamanni Motif (Sumiyo Okumura). Funeral Rugs (Nalan Turkmen). The Karakoyunlu Yoruks and their Kilims (Harald Böhmer). Anatolian Kilims in Ethiopia (Martha H. Henze). Ethiopian Weft-Twined Tapestries (Belkis Balpinar). Design Relationships between Turkish Carpets, Textiles, and other Handicrafts (Cigdem C. Senturk). Geometrical Motifs in Rugs of the Bergama District (Didim Ozhekim). Moroccan Carpets: Design Origins for Ait Bou Ichaouen Weavings (Alfred H. and Suzanne S. Saulniers). Introduction to the Mats of the Middle Atlas. (Gerard Boely). Identifying an Anti-Atlas Weaving Tribe. (Annette Karolnik-Andersch). Flatweaves and Carpets from the Haouz of Marrakech (Marcel Korolnik). Turkmen and Other Central Asian Weaving: Rugs from Shah Abbas Provincial Workshops (Murray Eiland Jr.). Textiles of Central Asia in the Collection of the State Historical Museum, Moscow (Marina Kuznetsova): Central Asian Felts (John L. Sommer). Notes on Certain Turkmen Carpet Terms (Yussuf Azemoun). The Development. of Primary and Secondary Gols in Turkmen Torbas, Chuvals, and Main Carpets (Sören Neergaard). Paper. $65.
Eiland, M.L, Jr., Pinner, R., & Denny, W.B. ORIENTAL CARPET AND TEXTILE STUDIES. IV. 1993, 281 p., 5 color illus., about 300 bl and wh illus., 24.5 x 18 cm. Papers from the 6th International Conference on Oriental Carpets. They range from first hand accounts of rug weaving in Saudi Arabia to mystical analyses of design iconography to technical descriptions of archeological textiles to descriptions of Seljuk and Ottoman carpets in a Turkish museum to dye analyses of kilims. Paper. $45.
Eldred, Robert C., Co. THE ANTIQUE ISLAMIC RUGS COLLECTED BY THE LATE ANDREW R. DOLE OF OAK PARK, ILLINOIS. 1970, 73 illus., 4 in color. This is the first volume of this noted sale:106 items; most of the ones illustrated are floral design, city or village Persian rugs; 30 of them are silk rugs. Include a sheet with prices realized. A prices back then! Persian saddle bags went for $150 and the most expensive rug: a 15 x 12 silk Heriz went for $19,000. The illustrations are often of only a quarter of the rug (although since most of the rugs are floral design ones, the rest of the rug can be gotten by flipping the quarter). Paper. Used, fine condition, $29.
Eldred, Robert C., Co. THE ANTIQUE ISLAMIC RUGS COLLECTED BY THE LATE ANDREW R. DOLE OF OAK PARK, ILLINOIS. PART II. 1971, 52 illus., 1 in color. This is the second volume of this noted sale:82 items; 35 of them silk rugs. The illustrations are of 4 Caucasian rugs; the rest are village and city Persian rugs. Not priced. Paper. Used, fine condition, $27.
ELEGANCE ON THE FLOOR. Museum books, a periodical for buyers and consumers Vol F2, No. 4, Jan/Feb 1985, 20 p., illus., some in color, with paragraphs on the market, the American Craft Council exhibition of rugs by contemporary artists, and a 3 page article by P.R.J. Ford on carpet patterns. Used, very good, $3. Vol F2, No. 5, Mar/Apr 1985, 20 p., illus., some in color, with paragraphs on the market, and 6 more pages by P.R.J. Ford on carpet patterns. Used, very good, $3.
Ellis, C.G. EARLY CAUCASIAN RUGS. 1975, 112 p., 37 pl., 10 in color, 28 x 22 cm. Exhibition catalogue from the Textile Museum, with an extensive introduction to early Caucasian rugs. Paper. $17.50
Ellis, C.G. EAST OF TURKESTAN. 1967, Textile Museum, 28 p., 6 illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. Exhibition brochure of Chinese rugs & textiles, from the Textile Museum, Metropolitan aand private collectors; the first comprehensive exhition in this country; 83 rugs, k'ang covers, seat backs, saddle covers, with brief descriptions; 5 page introduction on Chinese rugs. Typed and stapled. Paper. Used, good, back cover with a coffee stain, p. 16 is blank and replaced with a photocopy and p. 24 is printed upside down. $35.
Ellis, C.G. ORIENTAL CARPETS IN THE PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART. 1988, 304 p., 182 illus., 76 in color, 31 x 30.5 cm. The Philadelphia Museum of Art has one of the top 5 rug collections in the US; this is a scholarly discussion of 81 15th to 19th century carpets, with comparison to similar examples in other collections. The text is interesting, as are the rugs. Hardb. New. $65. Paper, new. $35.
Ellis, Marianne and Wearden, J. OTTOMAN EMBROIDERY. 2001, 144 p., 159 illus., 145 in color. A selection of 17th - 19th century Turkish embroidered sashes, kerchiefs, towels, napkins. The book is mostly